home · mobile · calendar · colloquia · 

Colloquia - 2009-2010

  <  2009-2010  >  
 
8/19/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
David Díez Cebollero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
The ComBLA Method: The Application of Domain Analysis Principles to the Instructional Engineering Context
 
9/1/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 1B06
Ben Zhao (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Online Social Networks and Applications: A Measurement Perspective
 
9/1/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Heather Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Collaborative Cognitive Radios: Putting an End to Spectrum Scarcity
 
9/3/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Leysia Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Crisis Informatics
 
9/8/2009
10:00am-11:00am
DLC 1B70
Preston Marshall (University of Southern California)
Quantifying Aspects of Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access Performance and Interference Tolerance as a Spectrum Principle
 
9/10/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Trent Yang (Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute)
Opportunities for Smart Grid Funding
 
10/8/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Katrin Erk (University of Texas at Austin)
Semantic Space Models for Word Meaning in Context
 
10/9/2009
3:00pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
James Goodman (University of Auckland)
Recent Developments in Cache Coherence Protocols
 
10/14/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Aleksandra Sarcevic (Rutgers University)
Understanding Teamwork in Trauma Resuscitation Through Analysis of Team Errors
 
10/15/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Debra Goldberg (Department of Computer Science)
Mining Protein Interaction Networks
 
11/3/2009
3:30pm-5:00pm
ECOT 831
Jeffrey Bigham (University of Rochester)
Effective and Ubiquitous Access for Blind People
 
11/4/2009
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
Mark Yim (University of Pennsylvania)
Modular Robotics and the Practice Integrated Curriculum
 
11/5/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Junchul (J.C.) Chun (Kyonggi University)
A Vision-based Hand Interface for Manipulation of Virtual Objects in Marker-less AR System
 
11/5/2009
5:00pm-6:00pm
ECCR 245
Mike Goss (Google, Inc.)
Simone Nicolò (Google, Inc.)
Google Tech Talks
 
11/11/2009
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
Anton Antonov (Sezmi Corporation)
Air Pollution Simulation with gridMathematica
 
11/12/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Paul Bunn (University of California, Los Angeles)
Optimal-Rate Routing in Adversarial Networks
 
11/17/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 200
James Allen (University of Rochester)
Deep Natural Language Understanding
 
12/3/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Steve Neely (University College Dublin)
An Open Source Platform for Pervasive Computing
 
12/8/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 200
Elizabeth Belding (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Bridging the Digital Divide: A Case for Wireless Networks
 
12/10/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Jens Großklags (Princeton University)
Secure or Insure: An Economic Analysis of Security Interdependencies and Investment Types
 
1/11/2010
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
Rastislav (Ras) Bodik (University of California, Berkeley)
Algorithmic Program Synthesis with Partial Programs
 
1/14/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Antranig Basman (University of Cambridge)
The Fluid Project and the New State
 
1/21/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Danielle Wilde (Monash University)
Swing That Thing: Moving to Move Pairing Technology with the Body to Poeticise Experience
 
1/26/2010
10:00am-11:00am
MUEN D430
Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland, College Park)
A National Initiative for Technology-Mediated Social/Civic Participation
 
1/26/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
MUEN D430
Clarisse Sieckenius de Souza (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
HCI Design and Development as a Form of Social Participation
 
1/28/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Michelle Mills Strout (Colorado State University)
Introducing the Sparse Polyhedral Framework
 
2/5/2010
1:00pm-2:00pm
NCAR
Marat Khairoutdinov (Stony Brook University)
Multi-Scale Modeling of Clouds and Process Studies Using CRM and MMF Frameworks
 
2/11/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Joel Brandt (Stanford University)
Redesigning the Programming Experience: Understanding and Supporting Developers in the Age of the Web
 
2/25/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
J. Bradley Chen (Google, Inc.)
The Desktop: Frontiers in Systems Research
 
3/4/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
George Fairbanks (Rhino Research)
Design Fragments
 
3/11/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Adrian Sandu (Virginia Tech University)
Computational Tools for Chemical Data Assimilation
 
3/18/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Martin Burtscher (University of Texas at Austin)
Towards a Science of Parallel Programming
 
3/31/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Navid Ahmadi (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Supporting Web Communities to Build Interactive Artifacts
 
4/1/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Kevin Nauer (Sandia National Laboratories)
Emerging Cyber Threats and Countermeasures
 
4/7/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Sophia Liu (Department of Computer Science)
Grassroots Heritage in the Crisis Context: A Social Media Probes Approach to Studying Heritage in a Participatory Age
 
4/22/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Bruce Haddon (Paladin Software International)
Is it Computer Science, Software Engineering, or Hacking?
 
4/29/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Benjamin Pierce (University of Pennsylvania)
How to Build Your Own Bidirectional Programming Language
 
6/7/2010
10:00am-11:00am
ECOT 832
Alexander Wyglinski (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Understanding Wireless Spectrum Occupancy and Transmission Agility
 
6/22/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
ECEE 1B28
Srinivas Shakkottai (Texas A&M University)
Multipath Wireless Network Coding: A Population Game Perspective
 
6/24/2010
10:00am-11:00am
ECOT 831
Per Gunningberg (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Relocation and Mobility in a Wireless Sensor Network
 
7/6/2010
10:30am-12:00pm
DLC 170
Hiroaki Ogata (University of Tokushima, Japan)
Ubiquitous Learning Log: How Can We Learn from Past Learning Experiences?
 
7/6/2010
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECEE 1B28
Archie Chapman (University of Southampton)
Valued Nash Propagation: A Distributed Algorithm for Optimising over Pure Strategy Nash Equilibria
 
7/19/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCS 1B14
Jim Lansford (Cambridge Silicon Radio)
White Spaces and Cognitive Radio: Turning Beachfront Spectrum into Timeshares
 
7/19/2010
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
Siddharth (Sid) Suryanarayanan (Colorado School of Mines)
Realizing the Smart Grid through Smart Interfaces, Microgrids, and Active Distribution Networks
 
7/29/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Byron Cook (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
New Methods for Proving Temporal Properties of Infinite-State Systems
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
webmaster@cs.colorado.edu
www.cs.colorado.edu
May 5, 2012 (14:13)
XHTML 1.0/CSS2
©2012