home · mobile · calendar · colloquia · 

Colloquia - 2007-2008

  <  2007-2008  >  
 
8/1/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Feng-Yang (Bob) Kuo (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
What Do People See and Judge: Two Case Studies Involving Over-Confidence and Anchoring
 
8/8/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Leysia Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Citizen Communications in Crisis: Anticipating a Future of ICT-Supported Public Participation
 
8/22/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gitta Domik (Department of Computer Science)
Real-Time Medical Graphics to Diagnose Coronary Heart Disease
 
9/6/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Margaret Burnett (Oregon State University)
End-User Software Engineering: Surprise-Explain-Reward
 
9/12/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Christopher DiGiano (SRI International)
Peng Shao (Department of Computer Science)
Anticipating Pedagogical Challenges in Interdisciplinary Computing Experiences
 
9/14/2007
4:00pm-6:00pm
ATLS 100
Elisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Deborah Matlock (City of Boulder Open Space and Mountain Parks)
Jennelle Freeston (City of Boulder Water Quality Department)
Capturing and Sharing Sonic Experiences
 
9/27/2007
3:30pm-5:00pm
NCAR
Vijay Saraswat (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
X10 - Concurrent Programming for Modern Architectures
 
10/2/2007
6:45pm-8:15pm
ECCR 265
Jay Ponte (Google, Inc.)
Machine Translation
 
10/4/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland)
The Thrill of Discovery: Information Visualization for High-Dimensional Spaces
 
10/10/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Michael Twidale (University of Illinois)
Over The Shoulder Learning
 
10/16/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 155
Carlos Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
End-to-End Quality of Service for Large Distributed Storage
 
10/18/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
John Black (Department of Computer Science)
Recent Progress in Cryptographic Hashing
 
10/24/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Michael Prilla (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Fostering Collaboration by Combining Web 2 and CSCW Applications
 
10/25/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Ross Beveridge (Colorado State University)
Automated Face Recognition at CSU and at Large
 
10/31/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Michael Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Leonardo da Vinci: Lifelong Learner and Designer
 
11/7/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
AgentCubes: Raising the Ceiling of End-User Development in Education through Incremental 3D
 
11/28/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gitta Domik (Department of Computer Science)
Teaching Breadth-First: Finding a Common Ground When Teaching Diverse Students
 
11/29/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Douglas Sicker (Department of Computer Science)
Advances in Cognitive Radio Networks
 
12/5/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Chen-Chung Liu (Graduate Institute of Network Learning Technology)
Beyond the Ownership of Handhelds: One-to-One Active Learning with Ubiquitous Learning Minds
 
12/6/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
Antiobjects: Beyond the Object-Oriented Mindset
 
12/7/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
Eaton
Amjad Umar (University of Pennsylvania)
Planning, Integration, Security and Network Issues for Next Generation Enterprises
 
12/12/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Raymond McCall (College of Architecture and Planning)
Programming for Designers and Other Non-programmers
 
12/13/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Richard Voyles (University of Denver)
Wireless Video Sensor Networks over Bluetooth for Small Search and Rescue Robots
 
1/15/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Gregory Grudic (Department of Computer Science)
Machine Learning Based Robotics
 
1/17/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
NCAR
Guido Boffetta (University of Torino and Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Conformal Invariance in Two-dimensional Turbulence
 
1/23/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Antonio Piccinno (University of Bari, Italy)
A Meta-Design Approach Supporting "Unwitting" Programmers
 
1/24/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Qin (Christine) Lv (Stony Brook University)
Similarity Search for Large-Scale Feature-Rich Data
 
1/29/2008
9:30am-10:30am
NCAR
Todd Ringler (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Bridging Scales in Climate System Modeling
 
2/5/2008
10:00am-11:00am
ECOT 831
Daniel Scales (VMware, Inc.)
Replaying the Execution of Virtual Machines -- Implementation and Use Cases
 
2/6/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Andrew Gorman (Department of Computer Science)
Yunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
Understanding and Supporting the Creativity and Innovation of Communities Using and Evolving Software Products
 
2/6/2008
2:00pm-4:00pm
UMC 235
Juan Gilbert (Auburn University)
Achieving Diversity Without Preference in the New Affirmative Action Era
 
2/13/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Daniela Fogli (University of Brescia)
Elisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Reframing the Seeding, Evolutionary Growth, Reseeding (SER) Process
 
2/13/2008
6:00pm-8:00pm
ECCR 105
Thomas Lindberg (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Heather Gardner (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Michael Poddo (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Ensuring Information Security at Lockheed Martin
 
2/18/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
Miryung Kim (University of Washington)
Analyzing and Inferring the Structure of Code Changes
 
2/21/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Robert Sherwood (University of Maryland)
Securing and Understanding the Internet
 
3/3/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
Sunghun Kim (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Predicting Bugs by Analyzing Software History
 
3/6/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
James Cheney (Cornell University)
Language-Based Foundations for Data Provenance
 
3/10/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang (University of California, Berkeley)
Precise Program Analysis with Data Structures
 
3/13/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Dennis Heimbigner (Department of Computer Science)
A Tamper-Resistant Programming Language System
 
3/14/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
Barton Miller (University of Wisconsin)
Scalable Middleware for Large Scale Systems
 
3/18/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
UMC 415
Ellen Riloff (University of Utah)
Desiderata for Annotating Data to Train and Evaluate Bootstrapping Algorithms
 
3/19/2008
11:30am-12:15pm
DLC 170
Kyu Han Koh (Department of Computer Science)
Exploring Output Filter Mechanism to Provide Convenient and Trustworthy Service for Google 3D Warehouse Users
 
3/19/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
CLRE 207
M. Pilar Francino (DOE Joint Genome Institute)
Comparative Analysis of Bacterial Communities and Genomes
 
3/19/2008
12:15pm-1:00pm
DLC 170
Yingdan Huang (Department of Computer Science)
SketchUp Learning
 
3/20/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Bryan Ford (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Intuitive Global Connectivity for Personal Mobile Devices
 
4/2/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Walter Kintsch (Department of Psychology)
Harold (Hal) Eden (Department of Computer Science)
Yunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
Transformative Models of Learning and Discovery by Exploiting the Long Tail
 
4/2/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
EKLC 338
Alexandros Stamatakis (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
Models, Algorithms, and High Performance Computing for Evolutionary Biology
 
4/3/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Willem (Vlakkies) Schreüder (Principia Mathematica, Inc.)
BeoPEST: Distributed, Heterogeneous, Fault-Tolerant Parameter Estimation
 
4/9/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Sebastian De La Chica (Department of Computer Science)
Personalization and Learning: Computational Foundations
 
4/9/2008
6:30pm-7:30pm
ECCS 128
Richard Lawrence (Avanade, Inc.)
Introduction to Agile Development: Principles and Beyond
 
4/10/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Leysia Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Crisis Informatics
 
4/16/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Jason Zietz
Enhancing User Experience by Employing Collective Intelligence
 
4/21/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
EKLC 338
Joshua Stuart (University of California, Santa Cruz)
A Genome-Wide Signaling Map for Animals
 
4/24/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Aaron Bradley (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Approximating Tiresias
 
4/28/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
EKLC 338
Gene Yeo (Salk Institute)
Uncovering the Splicing Code and Alternative Splicing in Stem Cells
 
4/30/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Daryl Hepting (University of Regina)
Creative Border Crossings
 
5/1/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Yoram Singer (Google, Inc.)
Efficient Projections Algorithms onto the L1 Ball for Learning Sparse Representations from High Dimension Data
 
5/12/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Paloma Díaz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Alessio Malizia (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Ignacio Aedo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Emergency Management Information Systems: Development and Research Aspects
 
5/20/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
Martin Heusse (Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)
Layer 2 (and Above) Performance Enhancements in 802.11 Wireless LANs
 
5/21/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Meredith Banasiak (University of Colorado at Denver)
Facilitating Edge Effects between Cognitive Science and Environmental Design
 
6/4/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Harold (Hal) Eden (Department of Computer Science)
Genetic Computation as a Component of End-User Development?
 
6/9/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Hiroyuki Tarumi (Kagawa University, Japan)
Keitaro Yamada (Kagawa University, Japan)
Applications and Evaluation of GPS Phone-Based Virtual World to Sightseeing and Education
 
6/16/2008
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Matthew Lee (Carnegie Mellon HCI Institute)
Technological Intervention for Memory Impairment
 
6/20/2008
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 150
Romit Choudhury (Duke University)
A New Way to Cope With Wireless Interference
 
7/24/2008
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 150
Daniel Henkel (Research and Engineering Center for Unmanned Vehicles)
Relaying and Ferrying Communication Modes in Delay Tolerant Networks
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
webmaster@cs.colorado.edu
www.cs.colorado.edu
May 5, 2012 (14:13)
XHTML 1.0/CSS2
©2012