home · mobile · calendar · colloquia · 

Colloquia - 2006-2007

  <  2006-2007  >  
 
9/7/2006
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
Wu-Chun Feng (Virginia Tech University)
Green Destiny and Its Evolving Parts
 
9/13/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Chase Mullen (Winston Associates)
Emerging 3D Visualization Methods and SketchUp's Roll in the Future
 
9/14/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Jason Liu (Colorado School of Mines)
Parallel Real-time Immersive network Modeling Environment (PRIME)
 
9/15/2006
1:30pm-3:00pm
ATLS 100
Jane Margolis (University of California, Los Angeles)
Out of the Loop: Why So Few African-American, Latino/a, and Female High School Students Are Learning Computer Science and What To Do About It
 
9/19/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Claudia Mueller
Regional Exchange of Knowledge Between Industry and Research in Knowledge-Intense Economies
 
9/20/2006
11:00am-12:00pm
ECEE 1B28
Timothy Pinkston (National Science Foundation and University of Southern California)
A Simple, General Throughput Model for Interconnection Networks
 
9/20/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Melissa Dawe (Department of Computer Science)
Co-Creating an Assistive Mobile Communication System
 
9/21/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Richard Han (University of Colorado Boulder)
Wireless Sensor Networks: Applications, Systems, and Security
 
9/27/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Alvaro Fernández-González (University of Costa Rica)
Improvement of Educational Inputs in Urban Environmental Management
 
9/28/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Manu Sridharan (University of California, Berkeley)
Refinement-Based Pointer Analysis: Techniques and Applications
 
10/3/2006
6:30pm-7:30pm
MATH 100
Peter Norvig (Google, Inc.)
Theorizing from Data: Avoiding the Capital Mistake
 
10/5/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Carlos Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Ceph: A Peta-Scale File System
 
10/9/2006
11:00am-12:00pm
ECEE 1B55
Mark Coates (McGill University)
Network Monitoring: Sequential Online Anomaly Detection
 
10/12/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Pedro León (CENAT, CONARE and University of Costa Rica)
Advanced Computing in Remote Sensing for the Environment
 
10/12/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Terrance Boult (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
Improving Biometric System Privacy, Security and Accuracy
 
10/18/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Yunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
(Meta-)Designing for Continuous Evolution through Sustained Participation in Open Source Software
 
10/20/2006
12:00pm-2:00pm
MUEN D430
Allan Collins (Northwestern University)
The Second Educational Revolution: From Apprenticeship to Schooling to Lifelong Learning
 
10/26/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Christopher DiGiano (SRI International)
Computer Science Education 2.0
 
10/26/2006
5:15pm-6:45pm
ECCR 245
Joe VanAndel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Linux at 20,000 Meters Above the Sea
 
11/2/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Charles Anderson (Washington University in St. Louis)
A Comparison of Neurobiological and Digital Computation
 
11/8/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Katie Siek (Department of Computer Science)
Improving Patient Quality of Life with Consumer Health Informatics
 
11/9/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
James Martin (University of Colorado)
Towards Robust Deep Semantic Analysis
 
11/30/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Daniel Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Learning in Artificial Sensorimotor Systems
 
11/30/2006
5:00pm-6:30pm
ECCR 245
Douglas Fales (Software Consultant)
Charting a Course with Ruby on Rails
 
12/7/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Ronald Cole (Center for Spoken Language Research)
Inventing Virtual Humans that Teach and Conduct Therapy
 
1/17/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Thomas Herrmann (University of Bochum)
Creativity and the Design of Socio-Technical Processes
 
1/25/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Danny Dig (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Refactoring-Aware Software Merging and Version Control for Object-Oriented Programs
 
1/26/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Joerg Beringer (SAP Labs)
Empowering Users in Designing and Using Enterprise Software
 
2/6/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Manish Vachharajani (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Keeping up with Moore's Law: Software Tools for Multi-Core Systems
 
2/7/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Meta-Design: A Design Theory/Framework for End-User Development (EUD) and End-User Software Engineering (EUSE)
 
2/14/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Chen-Chung Liu (National Central University, Taiwan)
Do Handheld Devices Facilitate Face-to-Face Collaboration?: Handheld Devices with Large Shared Display Groupware to Facilitate Group Interactions
 
3/8/2007
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 265
Bruce Haddon (Paladin Software International)
Unicode: Take Five
 
3/13/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Eric Dashofy (University of California, Irvine)
Supporting Stakeholder-Driven, Multi-View Software Architecture Modeling
 
3/14/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Frieder Nake (University of Bremen/University of the Arts Bremen, Germany)
Notes on Creativity and Learning
 
3/15/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Matthew Caesar (University of California, Berkeley)
Identity-Based Routing
 
3/20/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Rajiv Gupta (University of Arizona)
Reliable and Optimized Embedded Systems
 
3/22/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
William Griswold (University of California, San Diego)
RealityFlythrough - A System for Ubiquitous Video
 
3/23/2007
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
Padma Raghavan (Pennsylvania State University)
Energy-Aware Performance Scaling in the Petascale Regime
 
4/3/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines)
MANET Simulation Studies: Reversing the Incredibles
 
4/4/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Volker Wulf (Universität Siegen and Fraunhofer FIT, Sankt Augustin)
A Practise-Based Approach to Human-Centered Computing
 
4/5/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Jeremy Condit (University of California, Berkeley)
Deputy: Dependent Types for Safe Systems Software
 
4/10/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Jeremy Siek (Department of Computer Science)
Knights' Tours, Religious Wars, and Built to Order BLAS
 
4/10/2007
6:30pm-7:15pm
ECCR 155
Wayne Anderson (Avanade, Inc.)
Enterprise Security
 
4/17/2007
6:30pm-7:15pm
ECCS 128
Richard Lawrence (Avanade, Inc.)
Agile Development
 
4/27/2007
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
Xiaoru Yuan (University of Minnesota)
Visualizing High Dynamic Range Datasets
 
5/1/2007
3:00pm-4:00pm
MUEN D428
Sargur Srihari (University of Buffalo, The State University of New York)
Computer Processing of Handwriting in Documents
 
5/8/2007
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Per Gunningberg (Uppsala University, Sweden)
A Real-World Test-Bed for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Methodology, Experimentations, Simulation and Results
 
5/17/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Katherine Connelly (University of Indiana)
Technology Acceptance in Pervasive Computing Environments
 
6/5/2007
11:00am-12:00pm
NCAR
Samuel Siewert (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
SOLVE - Scalable Offload and Logical Volume Engine
 
7/9/2007
10:00am-11:30am
NCAR
Clemens Szyperski (Microsoft Research)
Composing with Style -- Components and Services Meet Architecture
 
7/25/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Mark McCaffrey (Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences)
Climate Literacy, Google Earth and the International Polar Year
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
webmaster@cs.colorado.edu
www.cs.colorado.edu
May 5, 2012 (14:13)
XHTML 1.0/CSS2
©2012