home · mobile · calendar · colloquia · 

Colloquia - 2005-2006

  <  2005-2006  >  
 
8/10/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Kurt Schneider (University of Hannover)
Software Engineering Made to Measure
 
8/11/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
John Dowding (NASA Ames Research Center)
Kelley Clark (NASA Ames Research Center)
Spoken Dialogue Systems Supporting Surface Exploration
 
9/15/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Henry Tufo (Department of Computer Science)
Spanning the Computational Science Spectrum
 
9/20/2005
11:00am-12:00pm
NCAR
Gerhard Wellein (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, HPC Services, Computing Center)
Application Performance of Terascale Systems
 
9/22/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Amer Diwan (Department of Computer Science)
Supporting the Software Revolution
 
9/28/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Feng-Yang (Bob) Kuo (Sun-Yet-Sen University, Taiwan)
Everyone Does KM?
 
10/4/2005
5:30pm-7:00pm
ECCR 265
Christine Davis (Google, Inc.)
Zoran Dimitrijevic (Google, Inc.)
Organizing the World's Information and Loving It!
 
10/5/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Christopher DiGiano (SRI International)
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
Playing a Game: The Ecology of Designing, Building and Testing Games as Educational Activities
 
10/6/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Sanjay Rajopadhye (Colorado State University)
Simplifying Reductions
 
10/19/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Shin'ichi Konomi (Department of Computer Science)
Innovative Media in Support of Distributed Intelligence and Lifelong Learning
 
10/20/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Douglas Sicker (Department of Computer Science)
Cooperation in Software Defined Radio Networks
 
10/26/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Heinrich Schwarz (Department of Communication)
Techno-Territories and Smart Spaces
 
12/1/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Elizabeth Jessup (Department of Computer Science)
A Research Doubleheader
 
12/1/2005
5:15pm-6:15pm
DLC 1B70
Chandramohan Thekkath (Microsoft Research)
Distributed Storage Systems: Hints for Building Them When You Can't Avoid Them
 
12/2/2005
1:00pm-2:00pm
ECOT 831
Peter Sweeney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Online Phase Detection Algorithms
 
12/5/2005
4:00pm-6:00pm
MUEN D430
Mitchell Marcus (University of Pennsylvania)
Automatically Parsing English -- At Last ...
 
12/7/2005
3:30pm-5:00pm
MUEN D430
Eduard Hovy (USC Information Sciences Institute)
Three (and a Half?) Trends: The Future of Natural Language Processing
 
12/14/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Christopher DiGiano (SRI International)
Networked Development Environments: What Are They and What Could They Mean for Collaboration between Programmers and Domain Scientists?
 
1/26/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Rob Knight (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
How Mutational Patterns Influence Molecular Evolution
 
1/31/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gillian Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Computing Technologies to Support the Care of Children with Autism
 
2/1/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
David Redmiles (University of California, Irvine)
Unifying Formal and Informal Collaboration through Continuous Coordination
 
2/2/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Peter Braam (Cluster File Systems, Inc.)
The Lustre Storage Architecture
 
2/9/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Min-Hyung Choi (University of Colorado at Denver)
Realism and Surrealism in Computer Animation (Modeling and Simulation of Deformable Objects)
 
2/16/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Michael Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Technology, Children, and Crafts
 
2/22/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
William Aspray (Indiana University)
Globalization and the Offshore Outsourcing of Software Services
 
3/2/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Graeme Hirst (University of Toronto)
Fine-Grained Differences and Similarities in Meanings in Natural Language Processing
 
3/9/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Tadayoshi Kohno (University of California, San Diego)
SSH Proofs, TCP Leaks, and Not-so-AccuVotes: Computer Security from Proofs to People
 
3/13/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
Scott Schaefer (Rice University)
Intuitive Methods for 3D Shape Deformation
 
3/15/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
Jeremy Kubica (Carnegie Mellon University)
Variable Tree Algorithms and the Efficient Discovery of Spatial Associations and Structure
 
3/20/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
Xiangyu Zhang (University of Arizona)
Efficient and Effective Dynamic Slicing
 
3/22/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Distributed Intelligence: Extending the Power of the Unaided, Individual Human Mind
 
3/22/2006
6:00pm-7:30pm
ECCR 200
Juval Lowy (IDesign, Inc.)
Component Oriented Development Process
 
3/23/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
UmaMaheswari Devi (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Soft Real-Time Scheduling on Multiprocessors
 
4/4/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 151
Katie Siek (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Sanitized Prototypes and Cargo Pants: Design and Evaluation of an Assistive Application for Dialysis Patients
 
4/5/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Holger Dick (Department of Computer Science)
Communicating Signs
 
4/6/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Steven Swanson (University of Washington)
Rethinking Processor and System Architecture
 
4/10/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
David Bindel (University of California, Berkeley)
Computer Aided Design of Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems: Eigenvalues, Energy Losses, and Dick Tracy Watches
 
4/11/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Robert Marans (University of Michigan)
Measuring the Quality of Life in World Cities and Regions
 
4/13/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Silvia Crivelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Intelligent Design of Software Tools for Advanced Biology
 
4/17/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
Ani Nenkova (Columbia University)
Content Selection and Rewrite for Generic Multi-Document Summarization of News
 
4/20/2006
5:15pm-6:45pm
ECCR 150
Stuart Maybee (Sun Microsystems)
Xen, Paravirtualization and Solaris
 
4/24/2006
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECOT 831
Pavan Sikka (CSIRO Information and Communication Technologies Centre)
A Farm-Based Wireless Sensor/Actuator Network
 
4/27/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Bruce Haddon (Paladin Software International)
In the Neighborhood of Three: A Colloquium in Appreciation of Professor W. M. Waite
 
5/30/2006
3:00pm-4:00pm
Clark
Jeremy Siek (Rice University)
Languages and Libraries for High Performance Computing
 
6/7/2006
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Rafael Fierro (Oklahoma State University)
Motion-Enabled Sensor Nets
 
6/23/2006
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
Martin Erwig (Oregon State University)
Parametric Fortran: Automatic Program Generation for Scientific Computing
 
7/6/2006
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
DARPA High Productivity Computing Systems Program and the Path Towards Usable Petascale Computing
 
7/26/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Kent Wittenburg (MERL Technology Laboratory)
Kathy Ryall (MERL Technology Laboratory)
Selected HCI Research at MERL Technology Laboratory
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
webmaster@cs.colorado.edu
www.cs.colorado.edu
May 5, 2012 (14:13)
XHTML 1.0/CSS2
©2012