home · mobile · calendar · colloquia · 

Colloquia - 2003-2004

  <  2003-2004  >  
 
8/1/2003
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Harpreet Sawhney (Vision Technologies Laboratory, Sarnoff Corp.)
Representations of Video and 3D Data for Manipulation and Recognition
 
8/11/2003
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 1B06
Kathryn McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)
Cooperative Caching: Hardware and Software Together at Last
 
9/3/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Kenro Aihara (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Toward Digital Assistance for Appreciating Arts and Crafts in Museum
 
9/18/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Shivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science)
ST-TCP: Transparent Server Fault Tolerance for TCP Based Applications
 
9/24/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Bruce Henderson (School of Journalism and Mass Communication)
Analyzing Web Sites in Real Time
 
9/25/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Richard Han (Department of Computer Science)
The MANTIS Wireless Sensor Networking Project: Systems, Security, and Smart Spaces
 
10/1/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Meta-Design: A Framework for the Future of End User Development
 
10/17/2003
11:30am-12:30pm
DLC 1B70
Heinrich Mayr (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
35 Years of Software Engineering -- Fact or Fiction?
 
10/22/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Markus Stolze (IBM Research Zurich Laboratory)
Problem-Solving Support for Centralized Network Security Monitoring: Challenges, Tools and Benefits
 
10/30/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Ken Porter (Director, Technology Transfer Office, University of Colorado)
Kate Tallman (IP Manager, Technology Transfer Office, University of Colorado)
Technology Transfer at CU
 
11/5/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Wendy Newstetter (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Agentive Learning on the Frontiers of Science
 
11/6/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Grady Booch (IBM Rational)
The Limits of Software
 
11/13/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Don Middleton (NCAR Scientific Computing Division)
The Earth System Grid: Building a DataGrid for Climate Research
 
11/20/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Elizabeth Bradley (Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science)
Chaos, Artificial Intelligence and Design
 
12/11/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Xiao-Chuan Cai (Department of Computer Science)
Scalable Nonlinear Methods and Applications in Computational Sciences
 
1/22/2004
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 105
Jeff Brooks (Cray Research, Inc.)
An Introduction to Cray RS
 
1/22/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Dongman Lee (Information and Communications University, Taejon, Korea)
Active Surroundings - A Middleware for People-Centric Pervasive Computing
 
2/4/2004
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 108
Benjamin Zorn (Microsoft Research)
Performance in the Age of Trustworthy Computing
 
2/5/2004
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 105
José Castanos (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Early Experience on the Blue Gene/L Prototype
 
2/5/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Bryan Pellom (Center for Speech and Language Research)
The SONIC Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition System
 
2/11/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Michael Khoo (National Science Digital Library)
Communicative Dimensions in the Meta-Design of the Digital Water Education Library
 
2/12/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Bruce Haddon (Principal Engineer/Master Java Architect, Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
The Java "Tiger" Release: Java2 Standard Edition 1.5
 
2/18/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Patricia (Patty) Limerick (Center of the American West)
Claudia Puska (Center of the American West)
The Centering of the American West: The Search for Alternatives to Polarization in the Natural Resource Conflicts of Our Time
 
2/19/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Eliana Colunga (Department of Psychology, University of Colorado)
Statistical Bootstrapping: Creating Abstract Ideas from Specific Experiences
 
2/25/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Chuck Ferguson (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
Sun Knowledge Services -- Strategy and Innovation
 
2/26/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Gregory Grudic (Department of Computer Science)
Regression and Classification Models with Probabilistic Confidence Estimates
 
3/3/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Elisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Meta-Design as an Emerging Design Culture: Theories, Applications and Issues
 
3/16/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Stephen Fickas (University of Oregon)
Making Requirements Engineering (RE) Personal - RE Applied to One User at a Time
 
3/17/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Hans Spada (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Instructional Support for Promoting Computer-Mediated Collaboration
 
3/24/2004
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 1B06
Samuel Guyer (University of Texas at Austin)
Using the Broadway Compiler for Accurate and Efficient Error Detection
 
3/29/2004
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 245
Frederic Chong (Department of Computer Science, University of California at Davis)
Synchroscalar: A Multiple Clock Domain, Power-Aware, Tile-Based Embedded Processor
 
3/29/2004
10:00am-11:30am
DLC 1B70
Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland)
Creativity Support Tools: A Grand Challenge for Interface Designers
 
4/1/2004
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 105
Richard Grossen (Silicon Graphics, Inc.)
High Performance Computing Using SGI's New Altix Linux Server
 
4/8/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Uwe Ohler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Computational Sequence Analysis and Eukaryotic Gene Regulation
 
4/14/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Rogério de Paula (Department of Computer Science)
Interpretive Structures: How Designers and Users "Frame" Technologies and Practices
 
4/20/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
Eric Tune (University of California, San Diego)
Critical-Path Aware Processor Architectures
 
4/22/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Stephanie Forrest (University of New Mexico)
Why a Computer Needs an Immune System and Why an Immune System Needs a Computer
 
4/29/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
James Barton (TiVo Co-Founder, Senior Vice President and CTO)
Technology of the TiVo Service
 
5/3/2004
2:30pm-3:30pm
ECCR 139
Peter Sweeney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Using Hardware Performance Monitors to Understand the Behavior of Java Applications
 
5/5/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Ryan Patterson (Department of Computer Science)
A Mobile Sensor Platform for Indoor Location-Aware Services and Navigation
 
5/6/2004
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Wes Huang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Topological Exploration and Mapping using Sensing-limited Robots
 
5/14/2004
11:00am-12:30pm
ECCR 200
Bradley Calder (University of California, San Diego)
Discovering and Exploiting Program Phases
 
5/19/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
David Krum (Georgia Institute of Technology)
The Use of Wearable Computers as Spatial Cognition Aids
 
6/2/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Carla Farsi (Department of Mathematics)
A Colorado Renaissance: The 2005 CU Special Year in Art and Mathematics
 
6/4/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Sharon Derry (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Cognitive Transfer Revisited: Exploiting New Media to Bridge the Gap between College and Professional Practice
 
6/9/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Larry McDaniel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
The HASTAC Vision: Humanities, Arts, Science, and Technology Advanced Collaboratory
 
6/15/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Gary Bente (University of Cologne, Germany)
Virtual Gestures: Analysing the Role of Embodiment and Nonverbal Behavior in Avatar-Mediated Communication
 
6/23/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Masaya Okada (Kyoto University)
DigitalEE II: RV-Augmented Interface Design for Networked Collaborative Environmental Learning
 
7/14/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Nicholas Findler (Arizona State University)
Roadmap to Enhancing the Security, Reliability and Control of Complex Systems
 
7/21/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 1B70
Bonnie Nardi (School of Information and Computer Science, University of California, Irvine)
Blogging: Past, Present and Future
 
7/26/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
Hiroaki Ogata (University of Tokushima, Japan)
Computer Supported Ubiquitous Learning for Language Learning
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
webmaster@cs.colorado.edu
www.cs.colorado.edu
May 5, 2012 (14:13)
XHTML 1.0/CSS2
©2012