home · mobile · calendar · colloquia · 

Colloquia - 1998-1999

  <  1998-1999  >  
 
9/3/1998
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
Frieder Nake (University of Bremen, Germany)
Three Reflections on Computer Art
 
9/10/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Gary Nutt (Department of Computer Science)
Dynamically Negotiated Resource Management
 
9/17/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Adele Howe (Colorado State University)
How the Agent Got Its Design: Case Studies in Agent Evaluation
 
9/24/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Franz Leberl (Institute for Computer Graphics and Vision, Technical University Graz)
Modeling Urban Built-Up Areas in 3D
 
10/1/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Elizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
Chaos, Artificial Intelligence, and Design
 
10/15/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
End-User Programmable Agents
 
10/19/1998
12:15pm-1:15pm
ITLL 1B50
Andrew Tanenbaum (Vrije Universiteit)
The Design of a Billion-User Worldwide Distributed System
 
10/29/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
Performance Evaluation of Multiple Robots in a Search and Retrieval Task
 
11/5/1998
4:00pm-5:00pm
MUEN E0046
John Reinitz (Brookdale Center for Molecular Biology, Mt. Sinai Medical School)
Dynamics of Segment Determination in Drosophila: A Computational Analysis
 
11/12/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Michael Main (Department of Computer Science)
Frank Barnes (Department of Electrical Engineering)
Jean Hertzberg (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
Teaching Excellence in a Lab Setting
 
11/19/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Jessica Hodgins (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Animating Human Motion
 
12/3/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Demetri Terzopoulos (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto)
Artificial Animals: Biomechanics, Locomotion, Perception, Behavior, Learning and Cognition in Simulated Physical Worlds
 
1/14/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Leysia Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Calendars on the New Frontier: Challenges of Groupware Technology
 
1/19/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Stephen Pink (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Flexibility in the Design of Network and Transport Protocols: NP++, IP
 
1/21/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Erik Winfree (Princeton University)
Four Paradigms in DNA Computing
 
1/28/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Mitchel Resnick (MIT Media Laboratory)
Technologies for Lifelong Kindergarten
 
2/8/1999
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 245
Lucy Suchman (Xerox PARC)
Putting Working Document Collections Online
 
2/11/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
David Fogel (Natural Selection, Inc.)
Evolutionary Computation: Darwinian Thinking Solves Real-World Problems
 
2/18/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Andee Rubin (TERC)
Computer Games, Girls and Mathematics: What's in the Intersection?
 
2/24/1999
9:00am-10:00am
Onizuka
Todd Austin (Intel Microcomputer Research Labs)
Scaling the Memory Wall: Technologies for Fast Memory Communication
 
3/8/1999
1:00pm-2:00pm
ECCR 150
Rastislav (Ras) Bodik (University of Pittsburgh)
Path-Sensitive Value-Flow Optimizations
 
3/11/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Amer Diwan (Stanford University)
Using Compiler Analyses to Improve Programmer Productivity
 
3/12/1999
9:45am-11:00am
ECOT 831
Mikael Degermark (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Small Forwarding Tables for Fast Address Lookups
 
3/15/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Eaton South
Tara Madhyastha (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Automatic Input/Output Access Pattern Classification
 
3/18/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
William Chan (University of Washington)
Symbolic Model Checking for Large Software Specifications: Case Studies, Optimization, and Extension
 
3/29/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Eaton South
Mark Craven (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Combining Relational and Statistical Methods for Information Extraction
 
4/5/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Eaton South
Peter Nürnberg (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Reading the Hypermedia Tea Leaves: Describing a Future of Hypermedia Research
 
4/8/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Geoffrey Voelker (University of Washington)
Cooperative Caching in Local-Area and Wide-Area Networks
 
4/12/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 265
Mor Harchol-Balter (MIT Lab for Computer Science)
The Effect of Heavy-Tailed Job Size Distributions on System Design
 
4/12/1999
4:00pm-5:15pm
ECCR 151
Dennis Lee (University of Washington)
Analyzing and Optimizing Commercial Applications on Windows NT
 
4/14/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Clark
Trishul Chilimbi (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Cache-Conscious Data Structures
 
4/15/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of California, Berkeley)
Parallel Software-Only Video Effects Processing
 
4/20/1999
12:30pm-1:45pm
Eaton South
Toniann Pitassi (University of Arizona)
Satisfiability and the Efficiency of Resolution
 
4/22/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
Mary Baker (Stanford University)
The Mobile People Architecture
 
4/26/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
Robin Kravets (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Cooperative Solutions to the Dynamic Management of Communication Resources
 
4/30/1999
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 118
M. Anton Ertl (Technische Universität Wien)
A Fast Compiler for a Stack-Based Language
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
webmaster@cs.colorado.edu
www.cs.colorado.edu
May 5, 2012 (14:13)
XHTML 1.0/CSS2
©2012