skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · events · calendar · 
 

Events - 2006

 
 
Jan 2006 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
1 Sun   
New Year's Day
12 Thu
9:00am-4:00pm
(Humane Society)
Departmental Retreat
13 Fri
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: A Planning-Based Approach to Failure Recovery in Distributed Systems
Naveed Arshad (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
16 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
17 Tue   
Spring Semester begins
23 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
25 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
26 Thu
9:00am-3:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: How Mutational Patterns Influence Molecular Evolution
Rob Knight (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
31 Tue
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Computing Technologies to Support the Care of Children with Autism
Gillian R. Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology)
   
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: MachineShop: A Design Environment for Supporting Children's Construction of Mechanical Reasoning and Spatial Cognition
Glenn R. Blauvelt (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Feb 2006 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        
1 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Unifying Formal and Informal Collaboration through Continuous Coordination
David F. Redmiles (University of California, Irvine)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
2 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The Lustre Storage Architecture
Peter J. Braam (Cluster File Systems, Inc.)
3 Fri
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
9 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Realism and Surrealism in Computer Animation (Modeling and Simulation of Deformable Objects)
Min-Hyung Choi (University of Colorado at Denver)
13 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
15 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
16 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Technology, Children, and Crafts
Michael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
22 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Globalization and the Offshore Outsourcing of Software Services
William Aspray (Indiana University)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
24 Fri
3:00pm-4:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
 
Mar 2006 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
2 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Fine-Grained Differences and Similarities in Meanings in Natural Language Processing
Graeme Hirst (University of Toronto)
8 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
9 Thu   
PhD Recruiting Weekend
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: SSH Proofs, TCP Leaks, and Not-so-AccuVotes: Computer Security from Proofs to People
Tadayoshi Kohno (University of California, San Diego)
10 Fri   
PhD Recruiting Weekend
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Tadayoshi Kohno
11 Sat   
PhD Recruiting Weekend
13 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Intuitive Methods for 3D Shape Deformation
Scott Schaefer (Rice University)
14 Tue
11:30am-12:30pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Scott Schaefer
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Automatic Identification of Conflicting Statements in Natural Language Text
Elizabeth K. White (PhD Candidate)
15 Wed
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Variable Tree Algorithms and the Efficient Discovery of Spatial Associations and Structure
Jeremy Kubica (Carnegie Mellon University)
16 Thu
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Jeremy Kubica
20 Mon
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Efficient and Effective Dynamic Slicing
Xiangyu Zhang (University of Arizona)
21 Tue
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Xiangyu Zhang
22 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Distributed Intelligence: Extending the Power of the Unaided, Individual Human Mind
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
   
6:00pm-7:30pm
Colloquium: Component Oriented Development Process
Juval Lowy (IDesign, Inc.)
23 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Soft Real-Time Scheduling on Multiprocessors
UmaMaheswari C. Devi (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
24 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
UmaMaheswari C. Devi
27 Mon   
Spring Break
28 Tue   
Spring Break
29 Wed   
Spring Break
30 Thu   
Spring Break
31 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 2006 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
4 Tue
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Jeremy G. Siek
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Sanitized Prototypes and Cargo Pants: Design and Evaluation of an Assistive Application for Dialysis Patients
Katie A. Siek (Indiana University, Bloomington)
5 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Communicating Signs
Holger Dick (Department of Computer Science)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
6 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Rethinking Processor and System Architecture
Steven Swanson (University of Washington)
7 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Steven Swanson
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
10 Mon
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Advances in Children's Speech Recognition with Application to Interactive Literacy Tutors
Andreas Hagen (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Computer Aided Design of Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems: Eigenvalues, Energy Losses, and Dick Tracy Watches
David S. Bindel (University of California, Berkeley)
11 Tue
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Measuring the Quality of Life in World Cities and Regions
Robert W. Marans (University of Michigan)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
David S. Bindel
12 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
13 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Intelligent Design of Software Tools for Advanced Biology
Silvia N. Crivelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
14 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Silvia N. Crivelli
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Content Selection and Rewrite for Generic Multi-Document Summarization of News
Ani Nenkova (Columbia University)
18 Tue
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Candidate Lunch
Ani Nenkova
19 Wed
12:00pm-5:00pm
20 Thu
5:15pm-6:45pm
Colloquium: Xen, Paravirtualization and Solaris
Stuart J. Maybee (Sun Microsystems)
21 Fri
6:00pm-9:00pm
(Millennium Hotel)
Engineering Awards Banquet
24 Mon
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: A Farm-Based Wireless Sensor/Actuator Network
Pavan Sikka (CSIRO Information and Communication Technologies Centre)
27 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: In the Neighborhood of Three: A Colloquium in Appreciation of Professor W. M. Waite
Bruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
28 Fri
4:00pm-5:30pm
29 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
 
May 2006 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
5 Fri   
last day of classes
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
11 Thu   
Spring Semester ends
   
8:00pm
12 Fri
8:30am
   
10:00am
15 Mon   
Term M begins
   
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Affinity-Directed Mobility
Daniel Crawl (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
16 Tue
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: ADDSALT: Adequate System-Level Testing of Distributed Systems
Matthew J. Rutherford (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
29 Mon   
Memorial Day
30 Tue
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Languages and Libraries for High Performance Computing
Jeremy G. Siek (Rice University)
 
Jun 2006 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
2 Fri   
Term M ends
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: CIMStore -- Content-Aware Integrity Maintaining Storage
Charles B. (Brad) Morrey III (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
5 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
7 Wed
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Motion-Enabled Sensor Nets
Rafael Fierro (Oklahoma State University)
23 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
(NCAR)
Colloquium: Parametric Fortran: Automatic Program Generation for Scientific Computing
Martin Erwig (Oregon State University)
 
Jul 2006 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
4 Tue   
Independence Day
6 Thu
10:00am-11:00am
(NCAR)
Colloquium: DARPA High Productivity Computing Systems Program and the Path Towards Usable Petascale Computing
Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Automating Experimentation with Distributed Systems Using Generative Techniques
Yanyan Wang (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
7 Fri   
Term A ends
10 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Moving the Fulcrum: Socio-Technical Environments Supporting Distributed Cognition for Persons with Cognitive Disabilities
Stefan P. Carmien (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
11 Tue   
Term B begins
26 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Selected HCI Research at MERL Technology Laboratory
Kent Wittenburg (MERL Technology Laboratory)
Kathy Ryall (MERL Technology Laboratory)
28 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 2006 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
11 Fri   
Terms B & D end
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Control of Distributed Robotic Macrosensors
Brian D. Shucker (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Fri
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Preconditioning the Limited-Memory BFGS Algorithm
Lianjun Jiang (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 2006 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 Fri
3:15pm-5:10pm
First Friday
4 Mon   
Labor Day
6 Wed
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: A Method for Dynamic Reconfiguration of a Cognitive Radio
Troy B. Weingart (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
7 Thu
10:00am-11:00am
(NCAR)
Colloquium: Green Destiny and Its Evolving Parts
Wu-Chun Feng (Virginia Tech University)
11 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Tue
12:30pm-1:30pm
13 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Emerging 3D Visualization Methods and SketchUp's Roll in the Future
Chase Mullen (Winston Associates)
14 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Parallel Real-time Immersive network Modeling Environment (PRIME)
Jason Liu (Colorado School of Mines)
15 Fri
1:30pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Out of the Loop: Why So Few African-American, Latino/a, and Female High School Students Are Learning Computer Science and What To Do About It
Jane Margolis (University of California, Los Angeles)
19 Tue
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Regional Exchange of Knowledge Between Industry and Research in Knowledge-Intense Economies
Claudia Mueller
   
12:30pm-1:30pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Definite Finite Automata Models and Computation
Daniel L. Crumly (Graduate Student)
20 Wed
10:30am-2:00pm
Active Learning Fair
   
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: A Simple, General Throughput Model for Interconnection Networks
Timothy M. Pinkston (National Science Foundation and University of Southern California)
   
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Co-Creating an Assistive Mobile Communication System
Melissa A. Dawe (Department of Computer Science)
   
5:00pm-6:00pm
   
6:00pm-7:30pm
Sandia National Laboratories Info Session
21 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Wireless Sensor Networks: Applications, Systems, and Security
Richard Y. Han (University of Colorado Boulder)
25 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
26 Tue
12:30pm-1:30pm
27 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Improvement of Educational Inputs in Urban Environmental Management
Alvaro Fernández-González (University of Costa Rica)
28 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Refinement-Based Pointer Analysis: Techniques and Applications
Manu Sridharan (University of California, Berkeley)
29 Fri
5:00pm-7:30pm
Local ACM Programming Contest
 
Oct 2006 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
3 Tue
12:30pm-1:30pm
   
6:30pm-7:30pm
Colloquium: Theorizing from Data: Avoiding the Capital Mistake
Peter Norvig (Google, Inc.)
5 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Ceph: A Peta-Scale File System
Carlos G. Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
6 Fri
3:00pm-4:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
9 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Network Monitoring: Sequential Online Anomaly Detection
Mark J. Coates (McGill University)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
5:00pm-8:30pm
10 Tue
12:30pm-1:30pm
   
1:00pm-7:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: The Graduate Teacher Program
Christian Doerr (Graduate Student)
12 Thu
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Advanced Computing in Remote Sensing for the Environment
Pedro León (CENAT, CONARE and University of Costa Rica)
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Improving Biometric System Privacy, Security and Accuracy
Terrance E. Boult (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
18 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: (Meta-)Designing for Continuous Evolution through Sustained Participation in Open Source Software
Yunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
20 Fri
12:00pm-2:00pm
Colloquium: The Second Educational Revolution: From Apprenticeship to Schooling to Lifelong Learning
Allan M. Collins (Northwestern University)
23 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
24 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Unsupervised Learning in Neural Nets: Infomax and Others
Adrian T. Fan (PhD Candidate)
26 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Computer Science Education 2.0
Christopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
   
5:15pm-6:45pm
Colloquium: Linux at 20,000 Meters Above the Sea
Joe VanAndel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
27 Fri
7:00pm-9:30pm
28 Sat
10:00am-3:00pm
30 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Sparse Models for Supervised Learning -- Predicting with Few Examples and Few Features
Thomas R. Strohmann (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
31 Tue
12:30pm-1:30pm
 
Nov 2006 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
2 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: A Comparison of Neurobiological and Digital Computation
Charles H. Anderson (Washington University in St. Louis)
3 Fri
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
7 Tue
12:30pm-1:30pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Generative Models for Spectral Clustering on a Hypershere
Avleen S. Bijral Jr. (Master's Candidate)
8 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Improving Patient Quality of Life with Consumer Health Informatics
Katie A. Siek (Department of Computer Science)
9 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Towards Robust Deep Semantic Analysis
James H. Martin (University of Colorado)
14 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Visual Navigation
Benjamin W. Pearre (PhD Candidate)
20 Mon   
Fall Break
21 Tue   
Fall Break
22 Wed   
Fall Break
23 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
24 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
28 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Ensemble Selection
Samuel R. Reid (PhD Candidate)
30 Thu
1:30pm-3:30pm
Thesis Defense: Parallel Implicit Fully Coupled Newton-Krylov-Schwarz Methods for Numerical Simulations of Magnetohydrodynamics
Serguei G. Ovtchinnikov (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Learning in Artificial Sensorimotor Systems
Daniel D. Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
   
5:00pm-6:30pm
Colloquium: Charting a Course with Ruby on Rails
Douglas R. Fales (Software Consultant)
 
Dec 2006 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
4 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
7 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Inventing Virtual Humans that Teach and Conduct Therapy
Ronald A. Cole (Center for Spoken Language Research)
15 Fri   
last day of classes
21 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
22 Fri
1:00pm
24 Sun   
Christmas Eve
25 Mon   
Christmas Day
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:28)
 
.