skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · events · calendar · 
 

Events - 2005

 
 
Jan 2005 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
1 Sat   
New Year's Day
7 Fri
8:00am-4:00pm
10 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
11 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Prelim Reform
Grad Student Discussion Group
17 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
24 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
(NCAR)
Colloquium: Self Adapting Numerical Software (SANS) Effort and Fault Tolerance in Linear Algebra Algorithms
Jack Dongarra (Innovative Computing Laboratory, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
26 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
27 Thu
9:00am-3:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Faculty Meeting
   
5:00pm-6:00pm
Colloquium: Research Thrusts of the Storage Systems Research Center at UC Santa Cruz
Carlos G. Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
 
Feb 2005 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28          
1 Tue
6:00pm
4 Fri
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
11 Fri
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Parallel Fully Coupled Lagrange-Newton-Krylov-Schwarz Algorithms and Software for Optimization Problems Constrained by Partial Differential Equations
Ernesto E. Prudencio (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
14 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
16 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Design, Specification, and Implementation of Environments for End-User Development
Daniela Fogli (University of Brescia, Italy)
17 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: RIFLE: An Architectural Framework for User-Centric Information-Flow Security
Neil Vachharajani (Princeton University)
23 Wed
9:00am-11:00am
Donut Holes
28 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
 
Mar 2005 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
4 Fri
3:00pm-4:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
9 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
10 Thu   
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Continuous Program Optimization in the K42 Operating System
Robert W. Wisniewski (IBM Research)
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
(NCAR)
Colloquium: Critical Factors and Key Directions for Petaflops-Scale Supercomputers
Thomas Sterling (California Institute of Technology and NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
11 Fri   
12 Sat   
13 Sun   
14 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
16 Wed
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: A Kernel Method for Predicting Protein-Protein Interactions
Asa Ben-Hur (University of Washington)
17 Thu
3:30pm-5:00pm
21 Mon   
Spring Break
22 Tue   
Spring Break
23 Wed   
Spring Break
24 Thu   
Spring Break
25 Fri   
Spring Break
28 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
(NCAR)
Colloquium: A-Posteriori Finite Element Bound Method Devised by an Adaptive Refinement, the Direct Equilibration and Parallel Computing Strategies for the Multi-Physical, Multi-Scale and Multi-Dimensional Partial Differential Equations
Hae-Won Choi (University of Toronto)
29 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Job Search, the Interview Process and a Successful Job Talk
Michael J. Neufeld (Department of Computer Science)
31 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Alignment of Whole Genomes: Algorithms and Tools
Michael Brudno (University of California, Berkeley)
 
Apr 2005 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 Fri
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
4 Mon
4:00pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Education -- Some Thoughts after 35 Years in the Trenches
Yale N. Patt (University of Texas at Austin)
5 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The Microprocessor in the Year 2015 -- Issues, Challenges, Potential Avenues to Solutions
Yale N. Patt (University of Texas at Austin)
11 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: CAD Tools for Biological Knowledge
Stephen A. Racunas (The Huck Institutes of Life Sciences, Pennsylvania State University)
   
5:00pm
(The Sink)
BACTAC: Department Committee Nominations/Info Meeting
Grad Students (Department of Computer Science)
13 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Magic Circles
Maia Engeli (ETH Zürich)
14 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Network Topology Reveals Biological Hypotheses
Debra S. Goldberg (Harvard Medical School)
20 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Explorations in Ubiquitous Computing
Krispin J. Leydon (University of Limerick)
22 Fri
1:00pm-2:00pm
Colloquium: Using Evolution to Explore the Human Genome
David H. Haussler (University of California, Santa Cruz)
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Whole Genome Sequencing and Imaging-Based Systems Biology
Eugene W. Myers (University of California, Berkeley)
   
3:15pm-4:50pm
David H. Haussler (Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
Eugene W. Myers (Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
   
6:30pm-9:30pm
(Harvest House)
Engineering Awards Banquet
23 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
25 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
26 Tue
3:00pm-7:00pm
(Duane Physics Field)
27 Wed
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Why Software Optimization Matters and Some Thoughts on How to Improve It
Michael Hind (IBM Research)
   
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Collaboration Scripts for Productive Online Discussions
Frank Fischer (University of Tübingen, Germany)
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Understanding Program Performance Using Temporal Vertical Profiles
Matthias M. Hauswirth (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
29 Fri   
last day of classes
 
May 2005 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
4 Wed
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Synaptic Activity Plasticity Rule and Its Applications in Networks of Spiking Neurons
Waldemar B. (Valdi) Swiercz (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
5 Thu   
Spring Semester ends
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: High-Performance Data-Parallel Computing on the Desktop with the GPU
John D. Owens (University of California, Davis)
   
8:00pm
6 Fri
8:30am
   
10:00am
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
9 Mon   
Term M begins
23 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Towards Automating Traceability: An Incremental and Scalable Approach
Susanne A. Sherba (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Toward Automating the Discovery of Traceability Links
Maha H. Faisal (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
26 Thu   
Term M ends
30 Mon   
Memorial Day
31 Tue   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jun 2005 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
6 Mon
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: The KiMM-Initiative: Pervasive Computing in Schools -- Embedding Information Technology into the Ambient Complexities of Physical Group-Learning Environments
Thomas Winkler (University of Luebeck, Germany)
27 Mon
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: "The Silence of the Lands": Building a Distributed Socio-Technical Architecture to Promote the Museum as a Site of Cultural Negotiation
Elisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Harold W. (Hal) Eden (Department of Computer Science)
Gianluca Sabena (Fondazione Fitzcarraldo)
29 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Students Working Hard; Cheaters Always Loom Nearby; Will Justice Prevail?
Brent N. Reeves (Abilene Christian University)
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Multi-Aspect Target Detection/Tracking Using Particle Filters
Guoliang Fan (Oklahoma State University)
 
Jul 2005 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri   
Term A ends
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Automated Memory Analysis: Improving the Design and Implementation of Iterative Algorithms
John M. Dennis (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
4 Mon   
Independence Day
5 Tue   
Term B begins
13 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Enhancing Collaborative Creativity in Design
Andrew Warr (University of Bath)
22 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 2005 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
5 Fri   
Terms B & D end
10 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Software Engineering Made to Measure
Kurt Schneider (University of Hannover)
11 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Spoken Dialogue Systems Supporting Surface Exploration
John Dowding (NASA Ames Research Center)
Kelley Clark (NASA Ames Research Center)
22 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
25 Thu
9:10am-9:40am
Donut Holes
26 Fri
3:00pm-4:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
29 Mon
11:30am-2:30pm
30 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: A Level Key Infrastructure for Secure and Efficient Group Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jyh-How Huang (PhD Candidate)
 
Sep 2005 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
5 Mon   
Labor Day
9 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Retreat Planning Lunch
12 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
15 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Spanning the Computational Science Spectrum
Henry M. Tufo (Department of Computer Science)
19 Mon
5:00pm-8:30pm
20 Tue
10:30am-4:00pm
   
11:00am-12:00pm
(NCAR)
Colloquium: Application Performance of Terascale Systems
Gerhard Wellein (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, HPC Services, Computing Center)
   
1:00pm-5:00pm
(Duane Physics Field)
21 Wed
11:30am-2:30pm
22 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Supporting the Software Revolution
Amer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science)
26 Mon
9:30am-11:30am
(MSSC E-269)
Thesis Defense: Robust Semantic Role Labeling
Sameer S. Pradhan (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Everyone Does KM?
Feng-Yang (Bob) Kuo (Sun-Yet-Sen University, Taiwan)
30 Fri
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
 
Oct 2005 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
4 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Distributed Robotic Macrosensor
Brian D. Shucker (PhD Candidate)
   
5:30pm-7:00pm
Colloquium: Organizing the World's Information and Loving It!
Christine Davis (Google, Inc.)
Zoran Dimitrijevic (Google, Inc.)
5 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Playing a Game: The Ecology of Designing, Building and Testing Games as Educational Activities
Christopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
6 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Simplifying Reductions
Sanjay Rajopadhye (Colorado State University)
10 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
13 Thu   
Fall Break
14 Fri   
Fall Break
18 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Graduate Teaching Program
Elizabeth K. White (PhD Candidate)
19 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Innovative Media in Support of Distributed Intelligence and Lifelong Learning
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Shin'ichi Konomi (Department of Computer Science)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
20 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Cooperation in Software Defined Radio Networks
Douglas C. Sicker (Department of Computer Science)
25 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: CenWits: A Sensor-Based Loosely Coupled Search and Rescue System Using Witnesses
Jyh-How Huang (PhD Candidate)
26 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Techno-Territories and Smart Spaces
Heinrich Schwarz (Department of Communication)
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
28 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Retreat Planning Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
   
7:30pm
29 Sat
10:00am-3:00pm
 
Nov 2005 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
1 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Automating Experimentation on Distributed Testbeds
Yanyan Wang (PhD Candidate)
2 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
9 Wed
1:00pm-2:00pm
   
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: The Efficacy of Personal Knowledge Bases for Materializing Mental Impressions
Stephen C. Davies (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
14 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
16 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
22 Tue   
Thu classes
23 Wed   
Fri classes
24 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
25 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
28 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
 
Dec 2005 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: A Research Doubleheader
Elizabeth R. Jessup (Department of Computer Science)
   
5:15pm-6:15pm
Colloquium: Distributed Storage Systems: Hints for Building Them When You Can't Avoid Them
Chandramohan A. Thekkath (Microsoft Research)
2 Fri
1:00pm-2:00pm
Colloquium: Online Phase Detection Algorithms
Peter F. Sweeney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
5 Mon
4:00pm-6:00pm
Colloquium: Automatically Parsing English -- At Last ...
Mitchell P. Marcus (University of Pennsylvania)
7 Wed
3:30pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Three (and a Half?) Trends: The Future of Natural Language Processing
Eduard Hovy (USC Information Sciences Institute)
8 Thu   
last day of classes
9 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Retreat Planning Lunch
12 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
14 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Networked Development Environments: What Are They and What Could They Mean for Collaboration between Programmers and Domain Scientists?
Christopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
15 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
   
12:00pm-2:00pm
Thesis Defense: Parallel Numerical Solution of Groundwater Flow Problems
Willem A. (Vlakkies) Schreüder (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
8:00pm
16 Fri
9:30am
   
10:30am-12:30pm
Thesis Defense: Securing Wireless Sensor Networks Through Intrusion Tolerant Design
Jing Deng (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
24 Sat   
Christmas Eve
25 Sun   
Christmas Day
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:28)
 
.