skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · events · calendar · 
 

Events - 2003

 
 
Jan 2003 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Wed   
New Year's Day
7 Tue
8:30am-3:30pm
Strategic Planning
13 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
16 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Research Reports
Michael C. Burl (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Henry M. Tufo (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
17 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
20 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
21 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Informational and Social Hour
Grad Students (Department of Computer Science)
24 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
27 Mon
10:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Myths, Fads, and False Economies: How NOT to Get Secure Systems
Eugene H. (Spaf) Spafford (Purdue University and CERIAS)
30 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Initiating an Academic Career: CV's and the Job Hunt
Elizabeth Bradley (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
31 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Potluck Computing: Reputation-based Service Exchange in Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Jonathan Bredin (Colorado College)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Feb 2003 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
4 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Realizing Dynamic Protocols via Event-Based Parsing
Nathan D. Ryan (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
6 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
13 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Architectural Issues in Scalable Quantum Computing
Frederic T. Chong (Quantum Architecture Research Center, University of California at Davis)
14 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
18 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: CU's Academic Honor Code
Jeffrey Luftig (Senior Lecturer, Leeds School of Business)
   
7:00pm-9:00pm
Open Forum
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
(UMC)
28 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Mar 2003 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
4 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: A Methodological Assessment of Location Privacy Risks in Wireless Hotspot Networks
Marco O. Gruteser (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
6 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Designing a Web of Highly-Configurable Intrusion Detection Sensors
Giovanni Vigna (University of California, Santa Barbara)
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
11 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Current Research Projects of Ken Anderson's Software Engineering Group
Kenneth M. Anderson (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Susanne A. Sherba (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Van Lepthien (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
13 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: On Models of Quantum Computation
Emanuel H. Knill (Los Alamos Labs)
14 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
18 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Project Project Neem: Explorations in Anthropomorphic and Anthropopathic Distributed Collaboration
Paulo Barthelmess (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
24 Mon   
Spring Break
25 Tue   
Spring Break
26 Wed   
Spring Break
27 Thu   
Spring Break
28 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 2003 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
1 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Research Talks
Charles B. (Brad) Morrey III (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Stephen M. Aiken (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
3 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
4 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
8 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Current Graduate Student Research in Machine Learning
Jason Stetten (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Thomas R. Strohmann (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Michael R. Howe (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
11 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
14 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
15 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
(TBD)
BACTAC: Anonymous Usage of Location-Based Services Through Spatial and Temporal Cloaking
Marco O. Gruteser (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
17 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Building an Ubiquitous, Adaptive Newspaper
Brian M. Dennis (Computer Science Department, Northwestern University)
18 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
22 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Department Committee Nominations Meeting
Grad Students (Department of Computer Science)
24 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Multimedia and Security Selective Encryption
Tom D. Lookabaugh (Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
25 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
28 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Role Based Authorization in Distributed Real-time Communication
Douglas C. Sicker (Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
 
May 2003 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm
(Northwest Courtyard)
2 Fri   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Study of a Practical Method for Software Process Improvement Using a Process Change Management System
Thomas C. Green (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
5 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
Senior Faculty Meeting
8 Thu   
Spring Semester ends
   
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: Meta Mining System for Supervised Learning
Lukasz A. Kurgan (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
8:00pm
9 Fri
8:30am
   
10:00am
12 Mon   
Term M begins
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Bounds for the Output of the Steady Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations in Three Space Dimensions
Marius Paraschivoiu (Concordia University, Canada)
26 Mon   
Memorial Day
30 Fri   
Term M ends
 
Jun 2003 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
17 Tue
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
19 Thu
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
23 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
24 Tue
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
26 Thu
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
27 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Programmable Services for Enhancing Terminal Mobility
Peter Tabery (Munich University of Technology)
30 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
 
Jul 2003 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
3 Thu   
Term A ends
4 Fri   
Independence Day
8 Tue   
Term B begins
25 Fri   
Term C ends
31 Thu
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: SHARP: An Architecture for Secure Resource Peering
Amin M. Vahdat (Duke University)
 
Aug 2003 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Representations of Video and 3D Data for Manipulation and Recognition
Harpreet S. Sawhney (Vision Technologies Laboratory, Sarnoff Corp.)
8 Fri   
Terms B & D end
11 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Cooperative Caching: Hardware and Software Together at Last
Kathryn S. McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)
15 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
20 Wed
12:00pm-1:15pm
(South Courtyard)
New Undergraduate Orientation - Lunch
   
1:15pm-2:30pm
New Undergraduate Orientation - "Meet Your Department"
21 Thu
11:15am-12:15pm
New Undergraduate Orientation - "Academic Expectations"
   
4:00pm
(South Courtyard)
New Undergraduate Orientation - Ice Cream Social
22 Fri
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Tensor-Krylov Methods for Solving Large-scale Systems of Nonlinear Equations
Brett W. Bader (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
New Graduate Student Introduction
29 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Sep 2003 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon   
Labor Day
2 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: A Framework for Pervasive Traceability
Susanne A. Sherba (Graduate Student)
3 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Toward Digital Assistance for Appreciating Arts and Crafts in Museum
Kenro Aihara (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
4 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm
(South Courtyard)
5 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
8 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
9 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: The MANTIS MultimodAl system for NeTworks of In-situ wireless Sensors
Brian D. Shucker (Graduate Student)
Jeffrey N. Rose (Graduate Student)
Hector A. T. Abrach (Undergraduate Student)
12 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
18 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: ST-TCP: Transparent Server Fault Tolerance for TCP Based Applications
Shivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science)
   
5:00pm-8:30pm
19 Fri
9:00am-3:00pm
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
22 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
24 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Analyzing Web Sites in Real Time
Bruce Henderson (School of Journalism and Mass Communication)
25 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The MANTIS Wireless Sensor Networking Project: Systems, Security, and Smart Spaces
Richard Y. Han (Department of Computer Science)
26 Fri
8:00am-5:30pm
Affiliates Day
30 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Winter Sport Forum
Social Committee (Department of Computer Science)
 
Oct 2003 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Meta-Design: A Framework for the Future of End User Development
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
2 Thu   
Fall Break
3 Fri   
Fall Break
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
6 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
10 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
14 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Summer Internship Experience at Intel
Charles B. (Brad) Morrey III (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
17 Fri
11:30am-12:30pm
Colloquium: 35 Years of Software Engineering -- Fact or Fiction?
Heinrich C. Mayr (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
18 Sat
7:30am-4:30pm
19 Sun
7:00pm
Local ACM Programming Contest
20 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
21 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Security Support for In-network Processing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jing Deng (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
22 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Problem-Solving Support for Centralized Network Security Monitoring: Challenges, Tools and Benefits
Markus Stolze (IBM Research Zurich Laboratory)
24 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
Faculty Lunch
28 Tue
5:00pm-6:00pm
CATS: Sandia Labs CyberDefenders Program
Karen Shanklin (Sandia National Laboratories)
Jeffery W. (Jeff) Hampton (Sandia National Laboratories)
30 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Technology Transfer at CU
Ken W. Porter (Director, Technology Transfer Office, University of Colorado)
Kate A. Tallman (IP Manager, Technology Transfer Office, University of Colorado)
   
5:00pm-6:00pm
CATS: Next Generation Storage Area Networks
John Spiers (CTO, LeftHand Networks)
 
Nov 2003 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
5 Wed
11:30am-1:00pm
Colloquium: Agentive Learning on the Frontiers of Science
Wendy C. Newstetter (Georgia Institute of Technology)
6 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The Limits of Software
Grady Booch (IBM Rational)
13 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The Earth System Grid: Building a DataGrid for Climate Research
Don E. Middleton (NCAR Scientific Computing Division)
   
5:00pm
ACM Talk
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow
   
5:00pm-6:00pm
CATS: High Performance Printing Solutions
Basit Mustafa (IBM Printing Systems)
Jeff Sikkink (IBM Printing Systems)
14 Fri
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday/College Faculty Meeting
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
18 Tue
9:30am-4:30pm
19 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
20 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Chaos, Artificial Intelligence and Design
Elizabeth Bradley (Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science)
   
5:00pm-6:00pm
CATS: Utility Computing
Bill Mooz (Senior Director, Utility Computing, Sun Microsystems)
21 Fri
1:30pm-5:00pm
CCSC Conference - Cybersecurity: Industry and Government Perspectives on a Growing National Concern
24 Mon
4:00pm-6:00pm
Thesis Defense: ThreadMill: A Highly Configurable Architecture for Human Communication Analysis Applications
Paulo Barthelmess (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Tue   
Thu classes
26 Wed   
Fri classes
27 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
28 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 2003 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
4 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: State of the Department
Elizabeth Bradley (Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science)
5 Fri
4:30pm-6:00pm
First Friday
7 Sun
5:00pm
(Arborwood Clubhouse)
8 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
11 Thu   
last day of classes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Scalable Nonlinear Methods and Applications in Computational Sciences
Xiao-Chuan Cai (Department of Computer Science)
18 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
19 Fri
9:30am
24 Wed   
Christmas Eve
25 Thu   
Christmas Day
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:28)
 
.