skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · events · calendar · 
 

Events - 1999

 
 
Jan 1999 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri   
New Year's Day
11 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
14 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Calendars on the New Frontier: Challenges of Groupware Technology
Leysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
18 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
19 Tue
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Flexibility in the Design of Network and Transport Protocols: NP++, IP
Stephen Pink (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
21 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Four Paradigms in DNA Computing
Erik Winfree (Princeton University)
27 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
28 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Technologies for Lifelong Kindergarten
Mitchel Resnick (MIT Media Laboratory)
 
Feb 1999 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28            
1 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Mon
4:00pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Putting Working Document Collections Online
Lucy Suchman (Xerox PARC)
11 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Evolutionary Computation: Darwinian Thinking Solves Real-World Problems
David B. Fogel (Natural Selection, Inc.)
17 Wed
10:00am-3:30pm
18 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Computer Games, Girls and Mathematics: What's in the Intersection?
Andee Rubin (TERC)
24 Wed
9:00am-10:00am
Colloquium: Scaling the Memory Wall: Technologies for Fast Memory Communication
Todd Austin (Intel Microcomputer Research Labs)
 
Mar 1999 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Mon
1:00pm-2:00pm
Colloquium: Path-Sensitive Value-Flow Optimizations
Rastislav (Ras) Bodik (University of Pittsburgh)
11 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Using Compiler Analyses to Improve Programmer Productivity
Amer S. Diwan (Stanford University)
12 Fri
9:45am-11:00am
Colloquium: Small Forwarding Tables for Fast Address Lookups
Mikael Degermark (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
15 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Automatic Input/Output Access Pattern Classification
Tara Madhyastha (Carnegie-Mellon University)
18 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Symbolic Model Checking for Large Software Specifications: Case Studies, Optimization, and Extension
William Chan (University of Washington)
22 Mon   
Spring Break
23 Tue   
Spring Break
24 Wed   
Spring Break
25 Thu   
Spring Break
26 Fri   
Spring Break
29 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Combining Relational and Statistical Methods for Information Extraction
Mark Craven (Carnegie-Mellon University)
 
Apr 1999 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
5 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: An Educational Program for Paper Sculpture: A Case Study in the Design of Software to Enhance Children's Spatial Cognition
Ann N. Eisenberg (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Reading the Hypermedia Tea Leaves: Describing a Future of Hypermedia Research
Peter J. Nürnberg (Aarhus University, Denmark)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Cooperative Caching in Local-Area and Wide-Area Networks
Geoffrey M. Voelker (University of Washington)
12 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: The Effect of Heavy-Tailed Job Size Distributions on System Design
Mor Harchol-Balter (MIT Lab for Computer Science)
   
4:00pm-5:15pm
Colloquium: Analyzing and Optimizing Commercial Applications on Windows NT
Dennis Lee (University of Washington)
14 Wed
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Cache-Conscious Data Structures
Trishul M. Chilimbi (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
15 Thu
2:00pm-3:30pm
Bill Joy (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Parallel Software-Only Video Effects Processing
Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of California, Berkeley)
16 Fri
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thesis Defense: Improving Resource Utilization of Enterprise-Level World-Wide Web Proxy Servers
Carlos G. Maltzahn (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
6:30pm-9:30pm
(Harvest House)
Engineering Awards Banquet
20 Tue
12:30pm-1:45pm
Colloquium: Satisfiability and the Efficiency of Resolution
Toniann Pitassi (University of Arizona)
22 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Mobile People Architecture
Mary G. Baker (Stanford University)
26 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Cooperative Solutions to the Dynamic Management of Communication Resources
Robin Kravets (Georgia Institute of Technology)
29 Thu
12:00pm-2:00pm
Thesis Defense: Reducing Branch Misprediction Penalty through Multipath Execution
Artur Klauser (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
30 Fri
12:30pm-1:45pm
Colloquium: A Fast Compiler for a Stack-Based Language
M. Anton Ertl (Technische Universität Wien)
 
May 1999 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
12 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
13 Thu
7:30pm
14 Fri
9:30am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
18 Tue
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Optimizing Dynamic Query Evaluation Plans
Richard L. Cole (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Fri
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Soft Real-Time Processing with Dynamic Quality of Service Level Resource Management
Scott A. Brandt (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
4:30pm-6:30pm
Thesis Defense: Dynamic Evolution within Workflow Systems
Karim Keddara (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
31 Mon   
Memorial Day
   
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: An Infrastructure to Generate Experimental Workloads for Persistent Object System Performance Evaluation
Thorna O. Humphries (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Jun 1999 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
7 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1999 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
2 Fri   
Term A ends
4 Sun   
Independence Day
7 Wed   
Term B begins
23 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1999 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
6 Fri   
Terms B & D end
7 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
18 Wed
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Task Migration for Parallel Scientific Computations in the Heterogeneous Network of Workstations Environment
Chung-Shang (Jonathan) Shao (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
23 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
26 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
27 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Sep 1999 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
2 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Meaning of the Open University for CU
Clayton H. Lewis (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
3 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
7:00pm-9:00pm
Kenneth M. Anderson (Department of Computer Science)
Deena Larsen
6 Mon   
Labor Day
9 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
10 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
13 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
14 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: The Itsy Computer
Dirk C. Grunwald (Associate Professor, Computer Science)
16 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Brazos: High Availability Parallel Computing on Multiprocessor Clusters
John K. Bennett (Rice University)
   
7:30pm-9:00pm
ACM Seminar
Andrew Hume
17 Fri
11:00am-11:55am
Colloquium: Lego Robots: Experience Teaching Engineering Design to Majors and Non-Majors
John K. Bennett (Rice University)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
6:00pm-10:00pm
ACM Programming Contest
20 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
21 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Introduction to CSOps and Departmental Resources
CSOps Staff (Computer Science Department)
22 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
23 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm
(Rec Center Lawn)
Grad Picnic
24 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: On-line Path Planning for Mobile Robots Operating in Vast Outdoor Environments
Sanjiv Singh (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
 
Oct 1999 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
4 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
5 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: TBD
Amer S. Diwan (Assistant Professor, Computer Science)
7 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Experiments with Program Slicing
Amer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
13 Wed
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Behind the Scenes at a Web Portal
Udi Manber (Chief Scientist, Yahoo! Inc.)
14 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Changing Workflows: On the Interplay Between Flexibility and Support
Wil M. P. van der Aalst (Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, Eindhoven University of Technology)
15 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: The Vesta Configuration Management System
Tim Mann (Compaq Systems Research Center)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
16 Sat
8:30am-4:00pm
18 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
19 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: My Internship at Los Alamos National Labs
John P. Wilson (Grad Student, Computer Science)
21 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Creating an Instructible and Self-Adaptive Web Browser
Jude W. Shavlik (Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin - Madison)
22 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: rat: A Secure Archiving Program
Willem A. (Vlakkies) Schreüder (Grad Student, Computer Science)
28 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:30am-12:30pm
Colloquium: Object-Oriented Reengineering: The FAMOOS Experience
Serge Demeyer (University of Berne, Switzerland)
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: How to Do Depth-first Search?
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
29 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Sat
12:00pm-3:00pm
 
Nov 1999 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon
10:30am-11:30am
Colloquium: PM3: An Orthogonally Persistent Systems Programming Language
Tony Hosking (Department of Computer Sciences, Purdue University)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
2 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: PostDoc Work with Liz Bradley
Thomas Peacock (Research Associate, Computer Science)
4 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Building the Next-Generation of Advanced Dialogue Systems
Wayne H. Ward (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
John H. L. Hansen (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Ronald A. Cole (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Bryan L. Pellom (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Daniel S. Jurafsky (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
5 Fri
9:00am-5:00pm
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Performance Analysis Tools for Configurable Hardware
Darko Stefanovic (Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University)
9 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Reports from Departmental Committees
Committee Representatives (Department of Computer Science)
11 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Planetary Boundary Layer Research Using Turbulence Simulation
Peter P. Sullivan (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
12 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
15 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
16 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Release Management
Robert A. Smith (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
18 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Role of Different Media in Designing Learning Environments
Allan M. Collins (Northwestern University)
19 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
23 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: TBD
Martin Burtscher (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
24 Wed
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Gryphon: A Dynamically Tailorable Mechanism for Customizing Location and Caching Policies in Distributed Object Subsystem
Adam J. Griff (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
26 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
30 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Avoiding the Pitfalls of Interprocedural Dependence Analysis
Judith A. Stafford (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
 
Dec 1999 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
2 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: DaAgent: A Dependable Agent-based Computing System for the Internet
Shivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science, University of Wyoming, Laramie)
6 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Wed   
last day of classes
13 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
17 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Nearest Neighbor Search in High Dimensional Euclidean Space
Ning Wang (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
18 Sat
9:30am
24 Fri   
Christmas Eve
25 Sat   
Christmas Day
27 Mon   
Christmas Holiday
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:28)
 
.