skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · the department · publications · theses · 
 

MS Theses by Year

 
All Years

1969

 Drummonds, James Thomas
MS 1969
Advisor: William Waite
A macro processor for the librascope L-3055 data processing system

1970

 Botway, Lloyd Frederick
MS 1970
Advisor: William Waite
A machine-independent system for the graphical manipulation of flowcharts
 Brown, William Arthur
MS 1970
Advisor: Karl Usow
Results of implementing and certifying an algolrithm which minimizes a function of several real variables
 Johnson, Sharon Gladys
MS 1970
Advisor: Harry Jordan
The floor plan
 Korgel, Clayton Clarence
MS 1970
Advisor: Loren Nolte
Adaptive signal detection in noise of time varying power

1971

 Donnelly, John Louis
MS 1971
Advisor: Robert Gammill
STUCOM - An ASA FORTRAN IV student compiler written in FORTRAN
 Erickson, Elizabeth Richards
MS 1971
Advisor: Nicholas Solntseff
A contrastive study and simulation of various approaches to macro processing
 Frenkiel, Michel
MS 1971
Advisor: Karl Usow
On the conditioning of linear programming problems
 Holzer, Charles Bernard
MS 1971
Advisor: Harry Jordan
A time sharing, paper tape editor for the Data General Nova
 Horowitz, Bernard
MS 1971
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
A processor-independent, file-driven computer-assisted instruction system
 Lojko, Matthew Stanley
MS 1971
Advisor: Karl Usow
Computer implementation of interval arithmetic and its use in Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization
 Mauro, Thomas Michael
MS 1971
Advisor: Karl Usow
Sharpened analysis of uniform random number generators and the W-test for normality
 Paul, Malcolm George
MS 1971
Advisor: Donald Dick
An extension to BASIC for process control
 Snyder, David Cromwell
MS 1971
Advisor: Claude McMillan
The design and implementation of an on-line accounting system for computer facility usage
 Working, Robert Daniel
MS 1971
Advisor: Harry Jordan
An outline for the implementation of APL on a small computer

1972

 Alber, Chad Norman
MS 1972
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
Computer-assisted manuscript preparation
 Campbell, Gary Duncan
MS 1972
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
An investigation of Markovian state change languages
 Dellinger, Warren Shelby
MS 1972
Advisor: Harry Jordan
A modular operating system for a mini-computer
 Kasik, David Joseph
MS 1972
Advisor: Robert Gammill
STUCOM -- a further iteration on a student compiler
 Lang, Dorothy Ellen
MS 1972
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
STYLE: an exercise in transforming FORTRAN programs into a stylized text
 McEwen, Amber Julia Benson
MS 1972
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
An application of singular value decomposition to Ho's algorithm
 Meyer, Cynthia Claire
MS 1972
Advisor: Robert Gammill
An analysis of computer utility feasibility
 Montgomery, James Francis
MS 1972
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Associative memory, the key to an improved SIMSCRIPT
 Schwanke, Lee MacLaren
MS 1972
Advisor: Robert Gammill
MACS - A programmable pre-processor with macrogeneration facilities
 Scott, Sidney Harlow
MS 1972
Advisor: Richard Fairley
An analysis of the HASP remote batch workstation program
 Stevenson, Wilfred Schuyler
MS 1972
Advisor: William Waite
On the automatic generation of optimal lexical analyzers
 Whitesell, William Abram
MS 1972
Advisor: Claude McMillan
A system designed for improved R&D budget planning through use of tim-share computer programs
 Wolf, Terry
MS 1972
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
A step towards a mathematical predictor of an asthmatic lung

1973

 Baldwin, Paul Thomas
MS 1973
Advisor: Robert Schiffman
An experimental computer model to predict the distribution of highway-associated air pollution
 Earn, Ingrid Anita
MS 1973
Advisor: Lyle Smith
MAPPIT: an on-line computer mapping system
 Maziar, Stepan
MS 1973
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
GAIN: a game investigation program that solves some variations of Tic-Tac-Toe
 Merrill, John Harding
MS 1973
Advisor: Harry Jordan
The design of a hardware-software system for tracking aircraft
 Ourusoff, Nicholas
MS 1973
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
An interactive, programmed instruction driver program, CAIPI
 Penzien, John Patrick
MS 1973
Advisor: Larry Feeser
A comparison of hidden-line algorithms for computer-generated perspective plots
 Weber, Larry Bruce
MS 1973
Advisor: William Waite
A machine independent Pascal compiler
 White, Nancy Munroe
MS 1973
Advisor: Harry Jordan
Real time data communications interface

1974

 Bailey, Mark Richard
MS 1974
Advisor: William Waite
Graph theory as it relates to block positioning in automated flowcharting
 Hart, Charles Wendell
MS 1974
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
Introduction to LR(k) grammars
 Hastings, Jordan Towner
MS 1974
Advisor: Peter Poole
Design and implementation of a portable, interpretive program control language
 Stuebe, Thomas Dean
MS 1974
Advisor: William Waite
A specification for an ANSI standard FORTRAN compiler

1975

 Kalk, John Michael
MS 1975
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Computerized data bank containing class and experiment membership information
 Levin, Diane Sue
MS 1975
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
An introduction to the art of proving program correctness
 Osterweil, Janis Putman
MS 1975
Advisor: Gary Nutt
A deadlock model based on process-resource actions
 Snyder, Margaret Joan Barto
MS 1975
Advisor: John Gary
A preprocessor-implemented top-down programming environment for FORTRAN
 Winograd, Stephen Frederick
MS 1975
Advisor: William Waite
Production of optimized object code from machine-independent macro language as applied to SNOBOL4

1976

 Becker, Dennis Allen
MS 1976
Advisor: Lyle Smith
A study of the portability techniques employed in the ICU/PLANIT system
 Dodge, Thomas Wayne
MS 1976
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Boolean encoded access authorization
 Hofmann, Reinhold
MS 1976
Advisor: Claude McMillan
A hierarchical data structure for the inverted file system EXIR
 Johnston, Keith Douglas
MS 1976
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
The design of the programming language GEFOR
 Miller, Jo Anne Heywood
MS 1976
Advisor: Harry Jordan
An interactive computer graphics system for judgment research
 Siegmann, Heinrich
MS 1976
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Design and simulation of a main memory-control units interface for the multi associative processor system

1977

 Malanowicz, Kenneth R.
MS 1977
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Improving lower bounds for selection problems

1978

 Garwin, Catherine Tekakwitha
MS 1978
Advisor: Thomas Boardman
A software design of a communications front end using a bit-sliced microprocessor
 Irwin, Basil Lynn
MS 1978
Advisor: Bertram Herzog
Software for a remote intelligent graphics terminal accessed with DIGRAF
 Krivacic, Robert Thomas
MS 1978
Advisor: Gary Nutt
The refinement and implementation of a simulation system
 Mertz, James Allan
MS 1978
Advisor: Burton Smith
Series-parallel digital system description language
 Sanders, Bruce Wayne
MS 1978
Advisor: Gary Nutt
The design and simulation of a bit slice implementation for MAP
 Sanders, Lucinda McWilliams
MS 1978
Advisor: Ashok Saxena
Design and development of a production query facility
 Skibbe, Robert Eugene
MS 1978
Advisor: Burton Smith
A microcode evaluation methodology
 Smith, Gregory Alan
MS 1978
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Input/output as process communication: a method of evaluation

1979

 Bollacker, Lee Arthur
MS 1979
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Detecting unexecutable paths through program flow graphs
 Bristow, Guy Neil Rowland
MS 1979
Advisor: William Riddle
The static detection of synchronisation anomalies in HAL/S programs
 Bruns, Laurence Ray
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
The design and implementation of a small design language
 Cottrell, Jennie L. S.
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
The redesign and development of an automatic grader system
 Elliott, Willie Charles
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
Design and implementation of a church attendance data base
 Escobar, Mario
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
A study of compiler reactions to mutilation errors
 Lear, Russell Robert
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
A macro pre-processor for PASCAL
 Niemeier, Charles Thomas
MS 1979
Advisor: Burton Smith
Generating code for parallel execution in a multi-process system
 Paddock, David Smith
MS 1979
Advisor: William Waite
Tape Access Online System [TAOS]
 Perry, Richard Michael
MS 1979
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Program optimization as a limiting process
 Rauhauser, Russ Curtis
MS 1979
Advisor: William Waite
PASFOR: a Pascal-FORTRAN translator
 Richenderfer, Tommie Glen
MS 1979
Advisor: William Waite
Design and development of a cross-assembler for the Motorola 6800 microprocessor
 Saphier, David Jay
MS 1979
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
The evaluation of expressions with and without common subexpressions
 Smith, Kimbal Stuart
MS 1979
Advisor: Gary Nutt
An interface for interprocess communication and control within the map architecture
 Staples, Debra L. C.
MS 1979
Advisor: William Riddle
A study of modularity in program design
 Tibbs, Richard Warner
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
A file system and disk system for the Altair 680-b micro-computer
 Ubelmesser, Robert A.
MS 1979
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Finding smallest spanning trees with one degree constraint

1980

 Bigus, Frederick John
MS 1980
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
A general software design to simulate microprocessors
 Grier, Samuel L.
MS 1980
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
A tool for detecting plagiarism in Pascal programs
 Hansen, Tracy Lee
MS 1980
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Triconnectivity, triconnected components and separation pairs
 Kiefhaber, Nikolaus Josef
MS 1980
Advisor: William Riddle
The design of a core graphics package using potentially concurrent processes
 Mohr, Carl Gerard
MS 1980
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
A proposed algorithm for the real-time interpolation of meteorological radar data in 3-dimensional space
 Newbury, Kirsten R.
MS 1980
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
An examination of basic analyses on data base-maintained requirements specifications
 Nolte, Stanley Carl
MS 1980
Advisor: William Riddle
An assessment of the current state of software tool development
 Stordahl, Kari Ann
MS 1980
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Unconstrained minimization using conic models and exact second derivatives
 Van Heerden, Lawrence C.
MS 1980
Advisor: William Waite
The development of a code generator for the universal intermediate language Janus
 Warmuth, Manfred Klaus
MS 1980
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
M processor unit-execution-time scheduling reduces to M-1 weakly connected components
 Weiss, Barry Edward
MS 1980
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
A modular software package for solving unconstrained non-linear optimization problems
 Yuan, John Jung
MS 1980
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Two improved methods for assignment problems

1981

 Bilbe, Charles Randolph
MS 1981
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
A method of object code generation from an abstract syntax tree
 Halladay, Dennis Allen
MS 1981
Advisor: Harry Jordan
Modeling interactions of separately synchronous circuits
 Snead, Raymond Nelson
MS 1981
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
A microcomputer shell
 Summers, Charles Keith
MS 1981
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
HUSH: a human user-oriented operating system interface
 Wilson, Cynthia Louise
MS 1981
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Data flow anomaly detection in the C programming language

1982

 Bulsis, Russell George
MS 1982
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
A comparison of two data flow analysis algorithms
 Clinkenbeard, Dennis J.
MS 1982
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A quite general text analysis method
 Ertl, Thomas Michael
MS 1982
Advisor: Harry Jordan
A loader for the finite element machine
 Frank, Paul David
MS 1982
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
A second-order local model for solution of systems of nonlinear equations
 Kressel, Ulrich Hans-Georg
MS 1982
Advisor: William Waite
Experience with a code generator synthesis system
 Murphy, Petrina Brady
MS 1982
Advisor: Richard Sincovec
Modular scheduling: algorithms for constructing timetables and assigning students
 Pickard, David Sage
MS 1982
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
Performance and status monitoring of the UNIX operating system
 Starkey, Charles David
MS 1982
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
STAIR, a simple text analyzer with inquiry response

1983

 Havens, Barbara Patrice
MS 1983
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Experiments on an asymptotically optimum, special purpose set merging algorithm
 Kiefhaber, Sarah Hildebrandt
MS 1983
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
An implementation and evaluation of a screen debugger for Fortran programs
 Westermann, Herbert Hans
MS 1983
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
An analysis of the power of chain rules in context-free grammars

1984

 Bicknell, Rainie Marie
MS 1984
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Implementation and evaluation of a user interface for DAVE
 Carlson, Thomas Bruce
MS 1984
Advisor: Hans Gethoffer
Computer tools in the learning and teaching environment
 Chang, Ming Yang
MS 1984
Advisor: Hans Gethoffer
An experimental functional programming system
 Crocker, Steven Toye
MS 1984
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Implementations and timings on three algorithms for the degree constrained subgraph problem
 Farhangnia, Farhad
MS 1984
Advisor: Michael Main
Programming rook endgames in chess
 Gibbons, Lee Douglas
MS 1984
Advisor: William Waite
An attribute grammar for the C programming language
 Nash, James Kevin
MS 1984
Advisor: Michael Main
Experiments on algorithms for recognizing square free strings
 Sauer, Joseph Andrew
MS 1984
Advisor: Harry Jordan
Comparison of three methods of do-loop parallel execution on the HEP computer
 Skinner, David Michael
MS 1984
Advisor: Michael Lightner
Gate array placement using Schoenberg embedding
 Walker, Gary Dell
MS 1984
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Qubist: a search for a first-player winning strategy in the game of Qubic

1985

 Bateson, Carol Ann
MS 1985
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Performance comparison of two algorithms for weighted bipartite matchings
 Boyle, Valerie J. Yaplee
MS 1985
Advisor: William Murray
Query language for the Profiler data system
 Donaldson, Janet Rogers
MS 1985
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Computational experience with confidence regions and confidence intervals for nonlinear least squares
 Hancock, Janell Kay
MS 1985
Advisor: William Waite
Experience using a retargetable peephole optimizer to achieve compiler portability
 Rubinstein, Diane Lois
MS 1985
Advisor: William Murray
FP as a general intermediate language
 Sonke, Susan Kay Chubb
MS 1985
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
A semantic data language
 Vorce, Doreen Di Silvestro
MS 1985
Advisor: F. Warren Burton
Annotated Hope with lazy data constructors
 Zhang, Xiaodong
MS 1985
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
An approach to a portable data compression system

1986

 Bouaricha, Ali
MS 1986
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Software package for solving systems of nonlinear equations and nonlinear least squares problems using tensor methods
 Cowley, Keith Lee
MS 1986
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
DISEM: a distributed semantic database management system
 Guinard, Ellen Theresa
MS 1986
Advisor: William Murray
The translation of a procedural program into the functional language FP
 Hoffmann, Jochen
MS 1986
Advisor: Michael Main
Some results on NLC grammars with one-letter terminal alphabets
 Japenga, Patricia Ann
MS 1986
Advisor: Dennis Heimbigner
Design and implementation of a general purpose concurrency control manager
 Mueller, Hans-Peter
MS 1986
Advisor: Michael Lightner
Multi-processor emulation on a local area network
 Typrowicz, James Gerard
MS 1986
Advisor: Hans Gethoffer
A high-speed parallel communication interface

1987

 Ahmadieh, Afshene Timothy
MS 1987
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
An 0(n) algorithm for the equivalencing procedure of discourse analysis
 Bouguettaya, Athman
MS 1987
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A comparative study of some clustering methods with on-line data
 Brissenden, Mark Arik
MS 1987
Advisor: Michael Main
Some properties of the language hierarchy produced by ELC graph grammar restrictions
 Gray, Robert William
MS 1987
Advisor: William Waite
Generating fast, error recovering parsers
 McGrath, Janet Korzekwa
MS 1987
Advisor: Michael Main
A parser-instrumentor for Ada programs: a task interface analysis tool
 McMillan, Clayton
MS 1987
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
Rules in connectionist AI systems
 Plummer, Richard Gerry
MS 1987
Advisor: Vincent Heuring
An intermediate language for tool integration in a compiler construction environment

1988

 Mørch, Anders Irving
MS 1988
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
CRACK: a critiquing approach to cooperative kitchen design
 Rosing, Matthew
MS 1988
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Dino: a language for writing numerical applications on distributed memory multiprocessors

1989

 Butvidas, Albert Peter
MS 1989
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
PAMM: a parallel memory manager
 Cho, Kathleen Mary
MS 1989
Advisor: William Wolfe
An expert system for diagnosing acute abdominal pain
 Comeau, Debra Sue
MS 1989
Advisor: William Wolfe
Using artificial intelligence to analyze handwriting
 Fozzard, Richard Lane
MS 1989
Advisor: Gary Bradshaw
Theonet: a connectionist expert system for solar flare forecasting
 Hurst, Susan Fisher
MS 1989
Advisor: William Wolfe
Object identification using schema
 Makare, Brian Paul
MS 1989
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Interface design of computer-based augmentative communication aids for the vocally and physically impaired
 Slifka, Andrew John
MS 1989
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Parallel solution of large sparse linear systems of equations based on a parallel pivoting technique

1990

 Bottelsen, Robert Arthur
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
Symbolic knowledge representation with neural networks
 Harford, Agnes Gayler
MS 1990
Advisor: Vincent Heuring
A new parsing method for non-LALR(1) grammars
 Jelinek, Gerald Anthony
MS 1990
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
The design and implementation of a coherent distributed shared memory
 Kuehner, Warren Eugene
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
Using mixed integer programming to solve problems related to planning growth in telecommunications networks
 Lee, Michael John
MS 1990
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
An investigation of cyclic relationships in normalization techniques
 Renninger, Larry Gene
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
Object identification using neural network techniques
 Schorsch, Thomas Michael
MS 1990
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Increasing the readability and comprehensibility of programs
 Searight, Keith Ramsey
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
An expert system approach for seismic data acquisition
 Shinmori, Akihiro
MS 1990
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Example finder: finding and reusing an example for user interface program design
 Streich, Mark Andrew
MS 1990
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Theoretical and practical aspects of compilers for parallel computers
 Weber, Tara Lea
MS 1990
Advisor: Fabio Somenzi
Periodic signal suppression in a concurrent fault simulator
 Wehrend, Stephen Charles
MS 1990
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
A categorization of scientific visualization techniques

1991

 Atkinson, Laurie Dunn
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
Applying neural networks to combinatorial optimization problems
 Bogen, Jeffrey Stuart
MS 1991
Advisor: Jay Rothman
The evaluation and testing of random number generators: UNI, a test case
 Bremers, Henry Louis
MS 1991
Advisor: Goetz Graefe
Hash partitioning performance improved by exploiting skew and dealing with duplicates
 Carter, Gemetri Evette
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
A novice approach to developing a night driving expert control system
 Gance, Stephen
MS 1991
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Human problem-domain communication in river basin planning and operations
 Majidi, Mehran
MS 1991
Advisor: James Martin
Software system understanding through knowledge based system
 Mickus-Miceli, Kristina Diana
MS 1991
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Participatory user interface design for scientific visualization systems
 Muncy, David Michael
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
Implementation of a trihedral constraint algorithm using a neural network
 Reindel, Michael Stephen
MS 1991
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
NADA: a non-imperative yet practical high-level programming language
 Shaw, Jeffrey A.
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
Solving optimization problems using recurrent neural networks

1992

 Brady, George Patrick
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network parameter analysis
 Chang, Edward Hok-Lin
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network approach to resource-constrained scheduling
 Dowell, Betsy Louise
MS 1992
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Digital warping using neural networks
 Greenstreet, Gregory Jon
MS 1992
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Modeling performance in shared memory multiprocessors
 Gruszecki, Gary Allen
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
Bioelectric waveform interpretation: rationale for a hybrid approach and comparison of two methods
 Schaefer, Gregory William
MS 1992
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
BTP: a bulk-data transport protocol for high bandwidth, high latency networks
 Van Pelk, Gerard
MS 1992
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Analysis of pulsed lidar signal processing in a parallel computing environment
 Walker, Radford K.
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
An empirical measure of heuristic quality

1993

 Aultman, William S.
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
K-cluster networks
 Batra, Sajeev
MS 1993
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A new algorithm for protein structure prediction: using neural nets with dynamic programming
 Catalucci, Brian Anthony
MS 1993
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Implementation of fine grain parallelism of the Force on the KSR1
 Hampton, Jeffery Wade
MS 1993
Advisor: James Martin
Question answering in library information systems
 Hardy, Darren Roy
MS 1993
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
Scalable Internet resource discovery among diverse information
 Harstad, Benedikte
MS 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
New approaches for critiquing systems: pluralistic critiquing, consistency critiquing, and multiple intervention strategies
 Hill, Gregory Bruce
MS 1993
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
Computing orthogonal matrices
 Kalathil, Radha R.
MS 1993
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Implementing and tuning the force for the KSR1 multiprocessor
 Kaufmann, Ashley Taylor
MS 1993
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Fast data structures for event handling in graph editors
 King, David Ray
MS 1993
Advisor: Boris Stilman
Rule based approach to hierarchical grammars for geometric reasoning
 Le, Trang Tuyet
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Solving the task scheduling problem using interconnected neural networks
 Lindbloom, Larry Stanley
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural computation of resource constrained task scheduling
 Lindsey, Michael Don
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
A parallel-distributed approach to task scheduling problems
 Lindstaedt, Stefanie Natascha
MS 1993
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Comparison of two unsupervised neural network models for redundancy reduction
 Nettleton, Linda Taylor
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Experimental analysis of a genetic algorithm solution for telecommunications routing
 Rabinovich, Yelena
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network approach to resource-constrained scheduling problems
 Sheehan, Timothy James
MS 1993
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
Porting the NCAR CCM2 from the Cray Y-MP to the Connection Machine
 Siewert, Samuel Burk
MS 1993
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A Common Core Language Design for Layered Language Extension
 Sullivan, Stephen Jan
MS 1993
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Numerical analysis using non-procedural paradigms
 Wilson, John Patrick
MS 1993
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
Investigation of ordinary differential equation solvers for use in the molecular dynamics simulation of micro-clusters
 Wu, Sou-Hao
MS 1993
Advisor: Tom Altman
Heuristics for identifying representative locations for monitoring stations in distribution networks
 Yang, Chih-Kang
MS 1993
Advisor: Tom Altman
Dynamic event-driven simulation for continuous distribution systems

1994

 Alexander, Jay Alan
MS 1994
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Template-based procedures for neural network interpretation
 Allison, John Jay
MS 1994
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Explorations of Bayesian input relevance determination in neural networks
 Anderson, William David
MS 1994
Advisor: Gary Nutt
An empirical study of optimizations on the CM-5
 Gutkauf, Bernd
MS 1994
Advisor: Gitta Domik
User modeling in scientific visualization
 Koné, Zié
MS 1994
Advisor: William Wolfe
Window-constrained scheduling problem
 Lee, Jin Sook
MS 1994
Advisor: Carol Keene
Relational database system analysis and design for UCD on-line documentation system
 Pinkney, Paul Christian
MS 1994
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
The visual browsing tool for astrophysical data management: a case study in scientific user interface design
 Sengodan, Kothai
MS 1994
Advisor: Carol Keene
Use of the vector space model in document retrieval
 Supon, Patricia Anne
MS 1994
Advisor: Jody Paul
A computer-based performance assessment system for chemistry, qualitative analysis
 Vollmar, David
MS 1994
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Resolving consistency problems in distributed editors applying group theory
 Worrell, Kurt Jeffery
MS 1994
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
Invalidation in large scale network object caches
 Zhang, Yu
MS 1994
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network approach to the subset-sum problem

1995

 El-Khadiri, Simo Med
MS 1995
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Flex-Flow: an architecture towards dynamic change
 Ericksen, Susan Barbara
MS 1995
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Service order entry: a parallel transaction-oriented business system
 Gates, Melodi Mosley
MS 1995
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Utilizing parallel processing: a decision support system for service delivery scheduling
 Guyton, James D.
MS 1995
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
An analysis of techniques for locating nearby instances of replicated internet servers
 Joslyn, Christopher Michael
MS 1995
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Designing glyphs to exploit patterns in multidimensional datasets
 Paithankar, Abhijit Trimbak
MS 1995
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
AINT: a tool for simulation of shared-memory multiprocessors
 Stafford, Judith Alyce
MS 1995
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Program behavior analysis tools
 Wiener, Erik Daniel
MS 1995
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
A neural network approach to topic spotting in text

1996

 Cook, Jeanine Marie
MS 1996
Advisor: James Martin
Augmentative and alternative communication: solutions to the rate enhancement problem
 Doppke, John Clark
MS 1996
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Software process modeling and execution within virtual environments
 Griepentrog, Karl Alexander
MS 1996
Advisor: Wayne Citrin
Designing cut and paste in a visual environment
 Huang, Jun
MS 1996
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
SMART system: a case study of workflow system modeling
 Kang, Jaewoo
MS 1996
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
A neural network approach to maximizing risk-adjusted return in financial time series
 McCabe, Thomas Matthew
MS 1996
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
Measuring predictability using multiresolution embedding
 Rausch, Martin Frank
MS 1996
Advisor: Alexander Repenning
The agent repository: supporting collaborative contextualized learning with a medium for indirect communication

1997

 Commisso, Susanne
MS 1997
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Extracurricular science education through the use of off-the- shelf science kits
 Craig, Braden Scott
MS 1997
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
AGES: agentsheets genetic evolutionary simulations
 Hollis, Michael William
MS 1997
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Adding licensing and access control to an Internet accessible software release management tool
 Lee, Han Bok
MS 1997
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
BIT: bytecode instrumenting tool
 O'Brien, John Timothy
MS 1997
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
A processor architecture for parallel execution of instructions from a single instruction stream
 Raden, Paolo
MS 1997
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Design, implementation, and evaluation of LaMorb, a high speed CORBA inter-object communication system
 Welch, Bryan Jeffrey
MS 1997
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Modeling complexity in human visual object cognition

1998

 Adachi, Taro
MS 1998
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Utilization of usage data to improve organizational memory
 Bhatti, Shahzad Hussain
MS 1998
Advisor: Gary Nutt
3-D SBE, an interactive environment for object-oriented design
 Bryant, Heather Helen
MS 1998
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A visualization design for linked data structures comprising an object-oriented database system
 Chen, Qing Kuang
MS 1998
Advisor: Gary Stormo
Characterization of human mRNA codon usage patterns using cluster analysis
 Huh, Stephen Seung
MS 1998
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Getting Myrinet to dance with Digital UNIX
 Olleck, Bernd
MS 1998
Advisor: Satinder Singh
Hierarchically structured reinforcement learning
 Stolle, Reinhard
MS 1998
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Declarative meta control for generalized Horn clause logic
 Workman, Christopher Thomas
MS 1998
Advisor: Gary Stormo
Discovering transcription factor binding sites with the perceptron

1999

 Chen, Theodore Yining
MS 1999
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
HyperSpider: integrating computation with the design and construction of educational crafts
 Garnett, James Grosvenor
MS 1999
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Distributed phase and frequency synchronization
 Ghiasi, Soraya
MS 1999
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A reusable framework for Web-based teleoperation of robotic devices
 Griepentrog, Paul Fredric
MS 1999
Advisor: Gary Nutt
End-to-end service mediation in the Dynamic QoS Manager
 Smith, Robert Arthur
MS 1999
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Analysis and design for a next generation software release management system

2000

 Bjorg, Steve Gunnar
MS 2000
Advisor: Michael Main
BML object system
 Borda, Hernando
MS 2000
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
The application of data warehousing access techniques to object databases
 Gruteser, Marco Oliver
MS 2000
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Mobile code security in home networks
 Hirzel, Martin Johannes
MS 2000
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Effectiveness of garbage collection and explicit deallocation
 Muff, Urs Christian
MS 2000
Advisor: Michael Main
Backtracking model languages
 Periakaruppan, Ram
MS 2000
Advisor: Evi Nemeth
The Internet's geography

2001

 Brinkman-Davis, Shane
MS 2001
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Improved implementation of the Goemans-Williamson approximate minimum-weight perfect matching algorithm
 Ovtchinnikov, Serguei G.
MS 2001
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Scalability studies of some parallel Newton-Krylov-Schwarz algorithms for a diffusion type time dependent nonlinear partial differential equation
 Payton, Michele Elaine
MS 2001
Advisor: Richard Osborne
The visible human database problem
 Rutherford, Matthew John
MS 2001
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
EJB-ARK: Enterprise JavaBean automatic reconfiguration framework
 Tanaraksiritavorn, Soontaree
MS 2001
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Evaluation of gossip technique to build scalable, reliable multicast protocol
 Tornquist, Audun
MS 2001
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Modular and adaptive ad hoc routing in Click
 Weatherley, John
MS 2001
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Adapting educational resources for collaborative on-line peer review

2002

 Corliss, Christopher Ray
MS 2002
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Using the structure of XML to generate notifications and subscriptions in SIENA

2003

 Arshad, Naveed
MS 2003
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Dynamic reconfiguration of software systems using temporal planning
 Gruchalla, Kenny Michael
MS 2003
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Immersive well path planning: the added value of interactive immersive visualization
 Jain, Ashish
MS 2003
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Benefits of packet aggregation in ad-hoc wireless network
 Lepthien, William Van
MS 2003
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Simplification of application development through the extension of structural computing techniques
 Loughry, Bryan James
MS 2003
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Learning working memory tasks by reward prediction in the basal ganglia and prefrontal cortex
 Marbach, Jonathan
MS 2003
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Real-time chaotic variation of symbol sequences
 Palm, Jeffrey deBlanc
MS 2003
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
On the relationship between object-oriented metrics and software evolution

2004

 Ahmad, Faisal
MS 2004
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
A strand map service for educational digital libraries
 Bhushan, Sonal
MS 2004
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Designing visual components for conceptual browsing interfaces
 Hall, Cyrus Parker
MS 2004
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
A conent-based networking protocol for sensor networks
 Hamady, Micah Laird
MS 2004
Advisor: Richard Osborne
Applications of relational databases and data warehousing to discovering patterns in genomic and proteomic data sets
 Mandalia, Dipti Ramesh
MS 2004
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
User-centered design of a content analysis tool for domain experts
 Schelle, Graham Forrest
MS 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Automated speculation and parallelism in high performance network applications
 Wilson, Simon Leslie
MS 2004
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
An end-to-end control system for semi-autonomous robot explorers

2005

 Boyles, Stephanie Ann
MS 2005
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Automatic feature extraction in electron tomography images
 Cochran, Martin James
MS 2005
Advisor: John Black
An analysis of message authentication codes with respect to reforgeability and beating the birthday bound
 Cotter, Andrew Steere
MS 2005
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Regression on datasets containing missing elements
 Custard, Myra Ann
MS 2005
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Computing quality of web content for educational digital libraries
 Douglas, Benjamin Birch
MS 2005
Advisor: James Martin
Using semantic role labeling to improve automatic question answering
 Duda, Michael Gregory
MS 2005
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
On the complexity of a two-activity scheduling problem
 Phillips, Lane Austin
MS 2005
Advisor: Richard Han
Aqueduct: robust and efficient code propagation in heterogeneous wireless sensor networks
 Scheder, Dominik Alban
MS 2005
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Approaches to approximating the minimum weight k-edge connected spanning subgraph of a mixed graph

2006

 Fifield, Jeffrey Matthew
MS 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
A software defined OFDM modulator
 Giacomoni, John Anthony
MS 2006
Advisor: John Bennett
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
PShm: high-rate packet manipulation in user-space
 Hartung, Carl Stephen
MS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
Design and implementation of a wireless sensor network for weather monitoring in wildland fire environments
 Le, Andrew Phong
MS 2006
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Design patterns for online learning environments: A structured approach for operationalizing and sharing theory-based design knowledge
 McCoy, Damon Liwanu
MS 2006
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Anonymity analysis of Freenet
 Moseley, Tipp James
MS 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Adaptive thread scheduling for simultaneous multithreading processors
 Murphy, Jess McNeff
MS 2006
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
A multi-dimensional approach to fault protection in deep space software systems
 Trumbo, Derek Morgan
MS 2006
Advisor: Martha Palmer
Increasing the usability of research lexica

2007

 Borchert, Thomas Ivan
MS 2007
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Computational correlates of access consciousness
 Buettner, Michael Phillip
MS 2007
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Experiences with directional antennas
 Elumeze, Nwanua Onochie
MS 2007
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
SmartTiles: Towards room-sized, child-programmable computational artifacts
 Griest, Kenneth Campbell
MS 2007
Advisor: James Martin
An analysis of features used to train entity mention detection and coreference resolution classifiers
 Knoll, Gary Joseph
MS 2007
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Investigating the impact of Web 2.0 techniques on integrating open hypermedia services into the World Wide Web
 Maull, Keith Eugene
MS 2007
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
A model and architecture for composing digital learning resources: The Teaching Box Project
 Otte, Michael Wilson
MS 2007
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Path planning in image space for the autonomous navigation of unmanned vehicles in unstructured outdoor environments
 Romanyshyn, Nicholas Paul
MS 2007
Advisor: Ronald Cole
Automatic measures of oral reading

2008

 Basava, Shibani Raj
MS 2008
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Supporting team performance---An empirical study of software teams, processes and tools to enhance software development
 Dehus, Mark David
MS 2008
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
STORM: A secure and scalable virtual appliance server
 Gartrell, Charles Michael
MS 2008
Advisor: Richard Han
SocialAware: Context-aware multimedia presentation via mobile social networks
 Motta, David Joseph
MS 2008
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
General eyes: A Web application enabling geographers to visualize differences between multi-scale generalization algorithms
 Razgulin, Sergei
MS 2008
Advisor: Richard Han
PUFFS: Probabilistically utilized flash file system for sensor motes and embedded systems
 Saha, Dola
MS 2008
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Channel allocation using interference detection in multichannel wireless networks
 Wilder, Matthew Harris
MS 2008
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
A unified theory of exogenous and endogenous attentional control

2009

 Busch, Scott Matthew
MS 2009
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
A general purpose application performance test harness
 Everton, James Richard
MS 2009
Advisor: Willem (Vlakkies) Schreüder
Dynamic calculation of explosion vectors
 Khailili, Bardia
MS 2009
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
A framework for undistorting the picture of a non-planar surface
 Kness, Lanny Dean
MS 2009
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Parallel fully-coupled fluid structure interaction simulation of several benchmark problems with scalability results
 Koch, Matthew Aaron
MS 2009
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
PhoneTag: In search of place
 Lindell, Anthony Jay
MS 2009
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Ambient environments and agile software development metrics
 Mackey, Scott Russel
MS 2009
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Restful web service application generation and analysis
 Melnyk, Igor Vol
MS 2009
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Empirical investigation of models produced by kernel LARS-type and SVM-type algorithms
 Ray, Baishakhi
MS 2009
Advisor: Richard Han
SecureWear: Securing wearable mobile social networks
 Savelzon, Igor
MS 2009
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Supporting Network Rational Democracy with information and communication technologies
 Shin, Donghun
MS 2009
Advisor: James Martin
Maximum entropy model for Korean word sense disambiguation
 Zaynoun, Ghassan Shafik Tawfik
MS 2009
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
AMR: A web application for animation multimedia reuse

2010

 Baker, Christopher Thomas
MS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Modeling open source software communities
 Bates, Adam Roy
MS 2010
Advisor: James Martin
Automated software license and copyright analysis
 Hurst, Jonathan George
MS 2010
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Parallelizing a data intensive Lagrangian stochastic particle model using graphics processing units
 Knox, David Allen
MS 2010
Advisor: Robin Dowell
Efficient algorithms for large data sets of genomic sequences in microbial community analysis
 Kooh, Thomas Georges Cyrille
MS 2010
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Macs: A practical approach to mobile content sharing over ad hoc networks
 Nelson, Thomas Harrison
MS 2010
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Genetic algorithms with chaotic population dynamics
 Novinger, Matthew Thomas
MS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
COSE: Crisis Oriented Search Engine
 Prescott, Moss Lincoln
MS 2010
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
Speaking for the trees: a new (old) approach to languages and syntax
 Schenk, Christopher Brendan
MS 2010
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Finding event-specific influencers in dynamic social networks
 Sharma, Abhishek
MS 2010
Advisor: Debra Goldberg
An algebraic approach to the graph isomorphism problem
 Sundaravel, Anu Swapna
MS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Improving access to space weather data via workflow and web services

2011

 Bagdouri, Mossaab
MS 2011
Advisor: Leysia Palen
Topic modeling as an analysis tool to understand the impact of the Iraq war on the Iraqi blogosphere
 Brown, Greg Ichneumon
MS 2011
Advisor: James Martin
Relation extraction on the J.D. Power and Associates sentiment corpus
 Coon, William George
MS 2011
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Location-aware RFID mobile device system for museum applications
 Jeter, Lukas
MS 2011
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Review of the usage of security mechanisms within the Android operating system
 Link, Benjamin Vincent
MS 2011
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Modeling the influence of recent experience of judgements
 Tafoya, Carlos Jerome
MS 2011
Advisor: John Black
Visual assembly and analysis of cryptographic ciphers
 Witherspoon, David Bruce
MS 2011
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Semi-automatic discovery of meaningful ontology from a relational database
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:58)
 
.