skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · the department · publications · theses · 
 

Theses by Year

 
All Years

1969

 Drummonds, James Thomas
MS 1969
Advisor: William Waite
A macro processor for the librascope L-3055 data processing system

1970

 Botway, Lloyd Frederick
MS 1970
Advisor: William Waite
A machine-independent system for the graphical manipulation of flowcharts
 Brown, William Arthur
MS 1970
Advisor: Karl Usow
Results of implementing and certifying an algolrithm which minimizes a function of several real variables
 Johnson, Sharon Gladys
MS 1970
Advisor: Harry Jordan
The floor plan
 Korgel, Clayton Clarence
MS 1970
Advisor: Loren Nolte
Adaptive signal detection in noise of time varying power

1971

 Donnelly, John Louis
MS 1971
Advisor: Robert Gammill
STUCOM - An ASA FORTRAN IV student compiler written in FORTRAN
 Erickson, Elizabeth Richards
MS 1971
Advisor: Nicholas Solntseff
A contrastive study and simulation of various approaches to macro processing
 Frenkiel, Michel
MS 1971
Advisor: Karl Usow
On the conditioning of linear programming problems
 Holzer, Charles Bernard
MS 1971
Advisor: Harry Jordan
A time sharing, paper tape editor for the Data General Nova
 Horowitz, Bernard
MS 1971
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
A processor-independent, file-driven computer-assisted instruction system
 Lojko, Matthew Stanley
MS 1971
Advisor: Karl Usow
Computer implementation of interval arithmetic and its use in Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization
 Mauro, Thomas Michael
MS 1971
Advisor: Karl Usow
Sharpened analysis of uniform random number generators and the W-test for normality
 Paul, Malcolm George
MS 1971
Advisor: Donald Dick
An extension to BASIC for process control
 Snyder, David Cromwell
MS 1971
Advisor: Claude McMillan
The design and implementation of an on-line accounting system for computer facility usage
 Working, Robert Daniel
MS 1971
Advisor: Harry Jordan
An outline for the implementation of APL on a small computer

1972

 Alber, Chad Norman
MS 1972
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
Computer-assisted manuscript preparation
 Campbell, Gary Duncan
MS 1972
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
An investigation of Markovian state change languages
 Dellinger, Warren Shelby
MS 1972
Advisor: Harry Jordan
A modular operating system for a mini-computer
 Kasik, David Joseph
MS 1972
Advisor: Robert Gammill
STUCOM -- a further iteration on a student compiler
 Lang, Dorothy Ellen
MS 1972
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
STYLE: an exercise in transforming FORTRAN programs into a stylized text
 McEwen, Amber Julia Benson
MS 1972
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
An application of singular value decomposition to Ho's algorithm
 Meyer, Cynthia Claire
MS 1972
Advisor: Robert Gammill
An analysis of computer utility feasibility
 Montgomery, James Francis
MS 1972
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Associative memory, the key to an improved SIMSCRIPT
 Schwanke, Lee MacLaren
MS 1972
Advisor: Robert Gammill
MACS - A programmable pre-processor with macrogeneration facilities
 Scott, Sidney Harlow
MS 1972
Advisor: Richard Fairley
An analysis of the HASP remote batch workstation program
 Stevenson, Wilfred Schuyler
MS 1972
Advisor: William Waite
On the automatic generation of optimal lexical analyzers
 Whitesell, William Abram
MS 1972
Advisor: Claude McMillan
A system designed for improved R&D budget planning through use of tim-share computer programs
 Wolf, Terry
MS 1972
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
A step towards a mathematical predictor of an asthmatic lung

1973

 Baldwin, Paul Thomas
MS 1973
Advisor: Robert Schiffman
An experimental computer model to predict the distribution of highway-associated air pollution
 Earn, Ingrid Anita
MS 1973
Advisor: Lyle Smith
MAPPIT: an on-line computer mapping system
 Maziar, Stepan
MS 1973
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
GAIN: a game investigation program that solves some variations of Tic-Tac-Toe
 Merrill, John Harding
MS 1973
Advisor: Harry Jordan
The design of a hardware-software system for tracking aircraft
 Ourusoff, Nicholas
MS 1973
Advisor: Daniel Bailey
An interactive, programmed instruction driver program, CAIPI
 Penzien, John Patrick
MS 1973
Advisor: Larry Feeser
A comparison of hidden-line algorithms for computer-generated perspective plots
 Weber, Larry Bruce
MS 1973
Advisor: William Waite
A machine independent Pascal compiler
 White, Nancy Munroe
MS 1973
Advisor: Harry Jordan
Real time data communications interface

1974

 Bailey, Mark Richard
MS 1974
Advisor: William Waite
Graph theory as it relates to block positioning in automated flowcharting
 Hart, Charles Wendell
MS 1974
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
Introduction to LR(k) grammars
 Hastings, Jordan Towner
MS 1974
Advisor: Peter Poole
Design and implementation of a portable, interpretive program control language
 Jeffrey, Harry Joel
PhD 1974
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
LR(k) parsing of strings in regular expressions
 Stuebe, Thomas Dean
MS 1974
Advisor: William Waite
A specification for an ANSI standard FORTRAN compiler

1975

 Dunn, Richard Carl
PhD 1975
Advisor: William Waite
Design of a higher-level language transput system
 Kalk, John Michael
MS 1975
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Computerized data bank containing class and experiment membership information
 Levin, Diane Sue
MS 1975
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
An introduction to the art of proving program correctness
 Osterweil, Janis Putman
MS 1975
Advisor: Gary Nutt
A deadlock model based on process-resource actions
 Snyder, Margaret Joan Barto
MS 1975
Advisor: John Gary
A preprocessor-implemented top-down programming environment for FORTRAN
 Winograd, Stephen Frederick
MS 1975
Advisor: William Waite
Production of optimized object code from machine-independent macro language as applied to SNOBOL4

1976

 Becker, Dennis Allen
MS 1976
Advisor: Lyle Smith
A study of the portability techniques employed in the ICU/PLANIT system
 Clarke, Lori A.
PhD 1976
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Test data generation and symbolic execution of programs as an aid to program validation
 Dodge, Thomas Wayne
MS 1976
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Boolean encoded access authorization
 Hofmann, Reinhold
MS 1976
Advisor: Claude McMillan
A hierarchical data structure for the inverted file system EXIR
 Johnston, Keith Douglas
MS 1976
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
The design of the programming language GEFOR
 Miller, Jo Anne Heywood
MS 1976
Advisor: Harry Jordan
An interactive computer graphics system for judgment research
 Schulz, Waldean Allen
PhD 1976
Advisor: William Waite
Semantic analysis and target language synthesis in a translator
 Siegmann, Heinrich
MS 1976
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Design and simulation of a main memory-control units interface for the multi associative processor system

1977

 Malanowicz, Kenneth R.
MS 1977
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Improving lower bounds for selection problems

1978

 Garwin, Catherine Tekakwitha
MS 1978
Advisor: Thomas Boardman
A software design of a communications front end using a bit-sliced microprocessor
 Irwin, Basil Lynn
MS 1978
Advisor: Bertram Herzog
Software for a remote intelligent graphics terminal accessed with DIGRAF
 Krivacic, Robert Thomas
MS 1978
Advisor: Gary Nutt
The refinement and implementation of a simulation system
 Mertz, James Allan
MS 1978
Advisor: Burton Smith
Series-parallel digital system description language
 Sanders, Bruce Wayne
MS 1978
Advisor: Gary Nutt
The design and simulation of a bit slice implementation for MAP
 Sanders, Lucinda McWilliams
MS 1978
Advisor: Ashok Saxena
Design and development of a production query facility
 Skibbe, Robert Eugene
MS 1978
Advisor: Burton Smith
A microcode evaluation methodology
 Smith, Gregory Alan
MS 1978
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Input/output as process communication: a method of evaluation

1979

 Bollacker, Lee Arthur
MS 1979
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Detecting unexecutable paths through program flow graphs
 Bristow, Guy Neil Rowland
MS 1979
Advisor: William Riddle
The static detection of synchronisation anomalies in HAL/S programs
 Bruns, Laurence Ray
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
The design and implementation of a small design language
 Cottrell, Jennie L. S.
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
The redesign and development of an automatic grader system
 Elliott, Willie Charles
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
Design and implementation of a church attendance data base
 Escobar, Mario
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
A study of compiler reactions to mutilation errors
 Lear, Russell Robert
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
A macro pre-processor for PASCAL
 Niemeier, Charles Thomas
MS 1979
Advisor: Burton Smith
Generating code for parallel execution in a multi-process system
 Paddock, David Smith
MS 1979
Advisor: William Waite
Tape Access Online System [TAOS]
 Perry, Richard Michael
MS 1979
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Program optimization as a limiting process
 Rauhauser, Russ Curtis
MS 1979
Advisor: William Waite
PASFOR: a Pascal-FORTRAN translator
 Richenderfer, Tommie Glen
MS 1979
Advisor: William Waite
Design and development of a cross-assembler for the Motorola 6800 microprocessor
 Saphier, David Jay
MS 1979
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
The evaluation of expressions with and without common subexpressions
 Smith, Kimbal Stuart
MS 1979
Advisor: Gary Nutt
An interface for interprocess communication and control within the map architecture
 Staples, Debra L. C.
MS 1979
Advisor: William Riddle
A study of modularity in program design
 Tibbs, Richard Warner
MS 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
A file system and disk system for the Altair 680-b micro-computer
 Trowbridge, Stephen John
PhD 1979
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
Parser generation from two level grammars
 Ubelmesser, Robert A.
MS 1979
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Finding smallest spanning trees with one degree constraint

1980

 Bankes, Steven Carl
PhD 1980
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A novel design for a natural language text processor
 Bigus, Frederick John
MS 1980
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
A general software design to simulate microprocessors
 Carter, Lynn Robert
PhD 1980
Advisor: William Waite
An analysis of Pascal programs and several basic block optimizations
 Grier, Samuel L.
MS 1980
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
A tool for detecting plagiarism in Pascal programs
 Hansen, Tracy Lee
MS 1980
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Triconnectivity, triconnected components and separation pairs
 Kiefhaber, Nikolaus Josef
MS 1980
Advisor: William Riddle
The design of a core graphics package using potentially concurrent processes
 Mohr, Carl Gerard
MS 1980
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
A proposed algorithm for the real-time interpolation of meteorological radar data in 3-dimensional space
 Mueller, Robert Andrew
PhD 1980
Advisor: William Riddle
Automated microprogram synthesis
 Newbury, Kirsten R.
MS 1980
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
An examination of basic analyses on data base-maintained requirements specifications
 Nolte, Stanley Carl
MS 1980
Advisor: William Riddle
An assessment of the current state of software tool development
 Stordahl, Kari Ann
MS 1980
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Unconstrained minimization using conic models and exact second derivatives
 Taylor, Richard Newton
PhD 1980
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Static analysis of the synchronization structure of concurrent programs
 Van Heerden, Lawrence C.
MS 1980
Advisor: William Waite
The development of a code generator for the universal intermediate language Janus
 Warmuth, Manfred Klaus
MS 1980
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
M processor unit-execution-time scheduling reduces to M-1 weakly connected components
 Weiss, Barry Edward
MS 1980
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
A modular software package for solving unconstrained non-linear optimization problems
 Yuan, John Jung
MS 1980
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Two improved methods for assignment problems

1981

 Bilbe, Charles Randolph
MS 1981
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
A method of object code generation from an abstract syntax tree
 Gallucci, Michael Anthony
PhD 1981
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
SAM/SAL: an experiment using an attributed grammar
 Halladay, Dennis Allen
MS 1981
Advisor: Harry Jordan
Modeling interactions of separately synchronous circuits
 Myers, Eugene Wimberly
PhD 1981
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A depth-first search characterization of K-connectivity and its application to connectivity testing
 Snead, Raymond Nelson
MS 1981
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
A microcomputer shell
 Summers, Charles Keith
MS 1981
Advisor: H. Paul Zeiger
HUSH: a human user-oriented operating system interface
 Warmuth, Manfred Klaus
PhD 1981
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Scheduling on profiles of constant breadth
 Wilson, Cynthia Louise
MS 1981
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Data flow anomaly detection in the C programming language

1982

 Bulsis, Russell George
MS 1982
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
A comparison of two data flow analysis algorithms
 Clinkenbeard, Dennis J.
MS 1982
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A quite general text analysis method
 Ertl, Thomas Michael
MS 1982
Advisor: Harry Jordan
A loader for the finite element machine
 Frank, Paul David
MS 1982
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
A second-order local model for solution of systems of nonlinear equations
 Haussler, David Henry
PhD 1982
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Insertion and iterated insertion as operations on formal languages
 Kressel, Ulrich Hans-Georg
MS 1982
Advisor: William Waite
Experience with a code generator synthesis system
 Murphy, Petrina Brady
MS 1982
Advisor: Richard Sincovec
Modular scheduling: algorithms for constructing timetables and assigning students
 Pickard, David Sage
MS 1982
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
Performance and status monitoring of the UNIX operating system
 Stallmann, Matthias Friedemann Martin
PhD 1982
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
An augmenting paths algorithm for the matroid party problem on binary matroids
 Starkey, Charles David
MS 1982
Advisor: Ken Klingenstein
STAIR, a simple text analyzer with inquiry response

1983

 Bell, Jean Louise
PhD 1983
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
Data structures for scientific simulation programs
 Havens, Barbara Patrice
MS 1983
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Experiments on an asymptotically optimum, special purpose set merging algorithm
 Kiefhaber, Sarah Hildebrandt
MS 1983
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
An implementation and evaluation of a screen debugger for Fortran programs
 Westermann, Herbert Hans
MS 1983
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
An analysis of the power of chain rules in context-free grammars

1984

 Bicknell, Rainie Marie
MS 1984
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Implementation and evaluation of a user interface for DAVE
 Carlson, Thomas Bruce
MS 1984
Advisor: Hans Gethoffer
Computer tools in the learning and teaching environment
 Chang, Ming Yang
MS 1984
Advisor: Hans Gethoffer
An experimental functional programming system
 Crocker, Steven Toye
MS 1984
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Implementations and timings on three algorithms for the degree constrained subgraph problem
 Farhangnia, Farhad
MS 1984
Advisor: Michael Main
Programming rook endgames in chess
 Frank, Paul David
PhD 1984
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Tensor methods for solving systems of nonlinear equations
 Gibbons, Lee Douglas
MS 1984
Advisor: William Waite
An attribute grammar for the C programming language
 Nash, James Kevin
MS 1984
Advisor: Michael Main
Experiments on algorithms for recognizing square free strings
 Perry, Richard Michael
PhD 1984
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Toward self-optimization of machine intelligence
 Sauer, Joseph Andrew
MS 1984
Advisor: Harry Jordan
Comparison of three methods of do-loop parallel execution on the HEP computer
 Skinner, David Michael
MS 1984
Advisor: Michael Lightner
Gate array placement using Schoenberg embedding
 Walker, Gary Dell
MS 1984
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Qubist: a search for a first-player winning strategy in the game of Qubic

1985

 Bateson, Carol Ann
MS 1985
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Performance comparison of two algorithms for weighted bipartite matchings
 Boyle, Valerie J. Yaplee
MS 1985
Advisor: William Murray
Query language for the Profiler data system
 Donaldson, Janet Rogers
MS 1985
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Computational experience with confidence regions and confidence intervals for nonlinear least squares
 Hancock, Janell Kay
MS 1985
Advisor: William Waite
Experience using a retargetable peephole optimizer to achieve compiler portability
 Kamel, Nabil Nessim
PhD 1985
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
The use of controlled redundancy in self-adaptive databases
 Rubinstein, Diane Lois
MS 1985
Advisor: William Murray
FP as a general intermediate language
 Sonke, Susan Kay Chubb
MS 1985
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
A semantic data language
 Vorce, Doreen Di Silvestro
MS 1985
Advisor: F. Warren Burton
Annotated Hope with lazy data constructors
 Zhang, Xiaodong
MS 1985
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
An approach to a portable data compression system

1986

 Bouaricha, Ali
MS 1986
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Software package for solving systems of nonlinear equations and nonlinear least squares problems using tensor methods
 Clemm, Geoffrey Michael
PhD 1986
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
The Odin system: an object manager for extensible software environments
 Cowley, Keith Lee
MS 1986
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
DISEM: a distributed semantic database management system
 Guinard, Ellen Theresa
MS 1986
Advisor: William Murray
The translation of a procedural program into the functional language FP
 Hoffmann, Jochen
MS 1986
Advisor: Michael Main
Some results on NLC grammars with one-letter terminal alphabets
 Hudson, Scott Everett
PhD 1986
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
A user interface management system which supports direct manipulation
 Japenga, Patricia Ann
MS 1986
Advisor: Dennis Heimbigner
Design and implementation of a general purpose concurrency control manager
 Mueller, Hans-Peter
MS 1986
Advisor: Michael Lightner
Multi-processor emulation on a local area network
 Typrowicz, James Gerard
MS 1986
Advisor: Hans Gethoffer
A high-speed parallel communication interface

1987

 Ahmadieh, Afshene Timothy
MS 1987
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
An 0(n) algorithm for the equivalencing procedure of discourse analysis
 Bouguettaya, Athman
MS 1987
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A comparative study of some clustering methods with on-line data
 Brissenden, Mark Arik
MS 1987
Advisor: Michael Main
Some properties of the language hierarchy produced by ELC graph grammar restrictions
 Gray, Robert William
MS 1987
Advisor: William Waite
Generating fast, error recovering parsers
 Hall, Mark Lee
PhD 1987
Advisor: William Waite
The optimization of automatically generated compilers
 McCreary, Carolyn L.
PhD 1987
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
An algorithm for parsing a graph grammar
 McGrath, Janet Korzekwa
MS 1987
Advisor: Michael Main
A parser-instrumentor for Ada programs: a task interface analysis tool
 McMillan, Clayton
MS 1987
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
Rules in connectionist AI systems
 Plummer, Richard Gerry
MS 1987
Advisor: Vincent Heuring
An intermediate language for tool integration in a compiler construction environment
 Rew, Russell Keith
PhD 1987
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
The representation of highly parameterized families of software components

1988

 Mørch, Anders Irving
MS 1988
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
CRACK: a critiquing approach to cooperative kitchen design
 Olender, Kurt Michael
PhD 1988
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Cecil/Cesar: specification and static evaluation of sequencing constraints
 Rosing, Matthew
MS 1988
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Dino: a language for writing numerical applications on distributed memory multiprocessors
 Westermann, Herbert Hans
PhD 1988
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Efficient algorithms for matroid sums

1989

 Butvidas, Albert Peter
MS 1989
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
PAMM: a parallel memory manager
 Cho, Kathleen Mary
MS 1989
Advisor: William Wolfe
An expert system for diagnosing acute abdominal pain
 Chow, Tatung
PhD 1989
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Derivative and secant tensor methods for unconstrained optimization
 Comeau, Debra Sue
MS 1989
Advisor: William Wolfe
Using artificial intelligence to analyze handwriting
 Demeure, Isabelle Marie
PhD 1989
Advisor: Gary Nutt
A graph model, ParaDiGM, and a software tool, VISA, for the representation, design, and simulation of parallel, distributed computations
 Fozzard, Richard Lane
MS 1989
Advisor: Gary Bradshaw
Theonet: a connectionist expert system for solar flare forecasting
 Gamalel-Din, Shehab Ahmad
PhD 1989
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Meteor: an environment integration formalism for programming software object consistency maintenance
 Gray, Robert William
PhD 1989
Advisor: William Waite
Declarative specifications for automatically constructed compilers
 Hurst, Susan Fisher
MS 1989
Advisor: William Wolfe
Object identification using schema
 Lemke, Andreas Christian
PhD 1989
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Design environments for high-functionality computer systems
 Makare, Brian Paul
MS 1989
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Interface design of computer-based augmentative communication aids for the vocally and physically impaired
 Omojokun, Emmanuel O.
PhD 1989
Advisor: Richard Byrd
Trust region algorithms for optimization with nonlinear equality and inequality restraints
 Slifka, Andrew John
MS 1989
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Parallel solution of large sparse linear systems of equations based on a parallel pivoting technique
 Zhang, Xiaodong
PhD 1989
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Parallel computation for the solution of block bordered nonlinear equations and their applications

1990

 Beguelin, Adam Louis
PhD 1990
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Deterministic parallel programming in Phred
 Black, David L.
PhD 1990
Advisor: Michael Main
Algebraic semantics for total correctness and fairness
 Bottelsen, Robert Arthur
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
Symbolic knowledge representation with neural networks
 Harford, Agnes Gayler
MS 1990
Advisor: Vincent Heuring
A new parsing method for non-LALR(1) grammars
 Jelinek, Gerald Anthony
MS 1990
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
The design and implementation of a coherent distributed shared memory
 Keene, Carol Ann
PhD 1990
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Document retrieval using statistical word decomposition
 Kuehner, Warren Eugene
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
Using mixed integer programming to solve problems related to planning growth in telecommunications networks
 Lee, Michael John
MS 1990
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
An investigation of cyclic relationships in normalization techniques
 Mastaglio, Thomas Walter
PhD 1990
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
A user modelling approach for computer-based critiquing
 Morfeq, Ali Hussein
PhD 1990
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Bayan: a text database management system for Arabic engineering documents
 Renninger, Larry Gene
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
Object identification using neural network techniques
 Sänger, Dennis R.
PhD 1990
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
Contribution analysis: a technique for assigning responsibilities to hidden units in connectionist networks
 Schorsch, Thomas Michael
MS 1990
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Increasing the readability and comprehensibility of programs
 Searight, Keith Ramsey
MS 1990
Advisor: William Wolfe
An expert system approach for seismic data acquisition
 Shinmori, Akihiro
MS 1990
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Example finder: finding and reusing an example for user interface program design
 Streich, Mark Andrew
MS 1990
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Theoretical and practical aspects of compilers for parallel computers
 Sutton, Stanley M.
PhD 1990
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
APPL/A: a prototype language for software-process programming
 Vellandi, Beverly Lynn
PhD 1990
Advisor: Michael Lightner
Parallelism extraction and program restructuring for parallel simulation of digital systems
 Vellandi, Henry Peter
PhD 1990
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Asymmetric numerically stratified cluster methods
 Weber, Tara Lea
MS 1990
Advisor: Fabio Somenzi
Periodic signal suppression in a concurrent fault simulator
 Wehrend, Stephen Charles
MS 1990
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
A categorization of scientific visualization techniques

1991

 Atkinson, Laurie Dunn
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
Applying neural networks to combinatorial optimization problems
 Bogen, Jeffrey Stuart
MS 1991
Advisor: Jay Rothman
The evaluation and testing of random number generators: UNI, a test case
 Bremers, Henry Louis
MS 1991
Advisor: Goetz Graefe
Hash partitioning performance improved by exploiting skew and dealing with duplicates
 Brousse, Olivier Jean
PhD 1991
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
Generativity and systematicity in neural network combinatorial learning
 Carter, Gemetri Evette
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
A novice approach to developing a night driving expert control system
 Drew, Pamela Anne
PhD 1991
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
A la carte: an implementation of a toolkit for the incremental integration of heterogeneous database management systems
 Gance, Stephen
MS 1991
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Human problem-domain communication in river basin planning and operations
 Hair, Dwight Charles
PhD 1991
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
LEGALESE: a legal argumentation tool
 Levi, Steven Paul
PhD 1991
Advisor: William Waite
Modeling the configuration management process
 Majidi, Mehran
MS 1991
Advisor: James Martin
Software system understanding through knowledge based system
 Mickus-Miceli, Kristina Diana
MS 1991
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Participatory user interface design for scientific visualization systems
 Muncy, David Michael
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
Implementation of a trihedral constraint algorithm using a neural network
 Novak, Michael
PhD 1991
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
FaceKit: a database interface design toolkit
 Pozo, Roldan
PhD 1991
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
Performance modeling of parallel architectures for scientific computing
 Reindel, Michael Stephen
MS 1991
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
NADA: a non-imperative yet practical high-level programming language
 Richards, Elizabeth Lake
PhD 1991
Advisor: Gary Bradshaw
Generalization in neural networks: experiments in speech recognition
 Rosing, Matthew
PhD 1991
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Efficient language constructs for complex data parallelism on distributed memory multiprocessors
 Shaw, Jeffrey A.
MS 1991
Advisor: William Wolfe
Solving optimization problems using recurrent neural networks
 Smith, Sharon L.
PhD 1991
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Adaptive asynchronous parallel algorithms in distributed computation
 Xie, Yuanfu
PhD 1991
Advisor: Richard Byrd
Reduced Hessian algorithms for solving large-scale equality constrained optimization problems
 Xu, Ying
PhD 1991
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Efficient sequential and parallel matroid intersection algorithms

1992

 Bein, Jonathan Weber
PhD 1992
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Buffer management in data intensive expert systems
 Bell, Brigham Roy
PhD 1992
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Using programming walkthroughs to design a visual language
 Bouaricha, Ali
PhD 1992
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Solving large sparse systems of nonlinear equations and nonlinear least squares problems using tensor methods on sequential and parallel computers
 Bouguettaya, Athman
PhD 1992
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
A dynamic framework for interoperability in large multidatabases
 Brady, George Patrick
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network parameter analysis
 Chang, Edward Hok-Lin
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network approach to resource-constrained scheduling
 Dowell, Betsy Louise
MS 1992
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Digital warping using neural networks
 Girgensohn, Andreas Georg
PhD 1992
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
End-user modifiability in knowledge-based design environments
 Greenstreet, Gregory Jon
MS 1992
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Modeling performance in shared memory multiprocessors
 Gruszecki, Gary Allen
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
Bioelectric waveform interpretation: rationale for a hybrid approach and comparison of two methods
 McMillan, Clayton
PhD 1992
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Rule induction in a neural network through integrated symbolic and subsymbolic processing
 Merz, Ursula Gisela
PhD 1992
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
DIRECT: a query facility for multiple databases
 Redmiles, David Francis
PhD 1992
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
From programming tasks to solutions: bridging the gap through the explanation of examples
 Schaefer, Gregory William
MS 1992
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
BTP: a bulk-data transport protocol for high bandwidth, high latency networks
 Van Pelk, Gerard
MS 1992
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Analysis of pulsed lidar signal processing in a parallel computing environment
 Walker, Radford K.
MS 1992
Advisor: William Wolfe
An empirical measure of heuristic quality
 Weaver, Robert Paul
PhD 1992
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Supporting dynamic data structures at the language level on distributed memory machines
 Wolfe, Donald Eugene
PhD 1992
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
A connectionist model of letter and word recognition
 Zhao, Kequn
PhD 1992
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Panorama: dynamic view construction in large multidatabase systems

1993

 Aultman, William S.
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
K-cluster networks
 Batra, Sajeev
MS 1993
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
A new algorithm for protein structure prediction: using neural nets with dynamic programming
 Bernstein, Bernard Gary
PhD 1993
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
Euclid supports informal argumentation with hypertext
 Catalucci, Brian Anthony
MS 1993
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Implementation of fine grain parallelism of the Force on the KSR1
 Feng, Dan
PhD 1993
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Tensor methods for constrained optimization
 Franchitti, Jean-Claude Louis
PhD 1993
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Amalgame: an extensible toolkit for composing heterogeneous, persistent applications
 Hampton, Jeffery Wade
MS 1993
Advisor: James Martin
Question answering in library information systems
 Hardy, Darren Roy
MS 1993
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
Scalable Internet resource discovery among diverse information
 Harstad, Benedikte
MS 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
New approaches for critiquing systems: pluralistic critiquing, consistency critiquing, and multiple intervention strategies
 Henninger, Scott Robert
PhD 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Locating relevant examples for example-based software design
 Hill, Gregory Bruce
MS 1993
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
Computing orthogonal matrices
 Ishikawa, Masayoshi
PhD 1993
Advisor: William Waite
Construction of separately compilable and linkable simple multi- visit attribute evaluators
 Kalathil, Radha R.
MS 1993
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Implementing and tuning the force for the KSR1 multiprocessor
 Kaufmann, Ashley Taylor
MS 1993
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Fast data structures for event handling in graph editors
 King, David Ray
MS 1993
Advisor: Boris Stilman
Rule based approach to hierarchical grammars for geometric reasoning
 Krantz, Alan Thomas
PhD 1993
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
An efficient algorithm for the hard-sphere problem
 Le, Trang Tuyet
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Solving the task scheduling problem using interconnected neural networks
 Lindbloom, Larry Stanley
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural computation of resource constrained task scheduling
 Lindsey, Michael Don
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
A parallel-distributed approach to task scheduling problems
 Lindstaedt, Stefanie Natascha
MS 1993
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Comparison of two unsupervised neural network models for redundancy reduction
 McKenna, William Joseph
PhD 1993
Advisor: Goetz Graefe
Efficient search in extensible database query optimization: the Volcano Optimizer Generator
 Nakakoji, Kumiyo
PhD 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Increasing shared understanding of a design task between designers and design environments: the role of a specification component
 Nettleton, Linda Taylor
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Experimental analysis of a genetic algorithm solution for telecommunications routing
 Rabinovich, Yelena
MS 1993
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network approach to resource-constrained scheduling problems
 Reeves, Brent Neal
PhD 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Supporting collaborative design by embedding communication and history in design artifacts
 Repenning, Alexander
PhD 1993
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Agentsheets: a tool for building domain-oriented dynamic, visual environments
 Sheehan, Timothy James
MS 1993
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
Porting the NCAR CCM2 from the Cray Y-MP to the Connection Machine
 Shipman, Frank Major
PhD 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Supporting knowledge-base evolution with incremental formalization
 Siewert, Samuel Burk
MS 1993
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A Common Core Language Design for Layered Language Extension
 Sloane, Anthony Miles
PhD 1993
Advisor: William Waite
Execution monitoring for reusable software components
 Stahl, Gerry
PhD 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Interpretation in design: the problem of tacit and explicit understanding in computer support of cooperative design
 Stevens, Curtis Frank
PhD 1993
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Knowledge-based assistance for accessing large, poorly structured information spaces
 Sullivan, Stephen Jan
MS 1993
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Numerical analysis using non-procedural paradigms
 Vander Linden, Keith Neil
PhD 1993
Advisor: James Martin
Speaking of actions: choosing rhetorical status and grammatical form in instructional text
 Wilson, John Patrick
MS 1993
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
Investigation of ordinary differential equation solvers for use in the molecular dynamics simulation of micro-clusters
 Wu, Sou-Hao
MS 1993
Advisor: Tom Altman
Heuristics for identifying representative locations for monitoring stations in distribution networks
 Yang, Chih-Kang
MS 1993
Advisor: Tom Altman
Dynamic event-driven simulation for continuous distribution systems
 Zweifel, Evan Rudolph
PhD 1993
Advisor: Michael Main
Some properties of Abelian square-free homomorphisms

1994

 Alexander, Jay Alan
MS 1994
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Template-based procedures for neural network interpretation
 Allison, John Jay
MS 1994
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Explorations of Bayesian input relevance determination in neural networks
 Anderson, William David
MS 1994
Advisor: Gary Nutt
An empirical study of optimizations on the CM-5
 Gutkauf, Bernd
MS 1994
Advisor: Gitta Domik
User modeling in scientific visualization
 Koné, Zié
MS 1994
Advisor: William Wolfe
Window-constrained scheduling problem
 Lee, Jin Sook
MS 1994
Advisor: Carol Keene
Relational database system analysis and design for UCD on-line documentation system
 Lynn, Patrick James
PhD 1994
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
System interaction in human memory and amnesia: theoretical analysis and connectionist modeling
 Markey, Kevin Lee
PhD 1994
Advisor: Michael Mozer
The sensorimotor foundations of phonology: a computational model of early childhood articulatory and phonetic development
 McConnell, Ross Malcolm
PhD 1994
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
Modular decomposition of graphs and two-structures
 McIver, William James
PhD 1994
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
An approach to self-adaptive, on-line reclustering of complex object data
 Mickus-Miceli, Kristina Diana
PhD 1994
Advisor: Gitta Domik
A data-centered framework for an assistant-based scientific visualization system
 Pinkney, Paul Christian
MS 1994
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
The visual browsing tool for astrophysical data management: a case study in scientific user interface design
 Rieman, John Franklin
PhD 1994
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Learning strategies and exploratory behavior of interactive computer users
 Schauble, Carolyn Jean Canney
PhD 1994
Advisor: Lloyd Fosdick
Simulation of complex processors at the processor-cycle level
 Sengodan, Kothai
MS 1994
Advisor: Carol Keene
Use of the vector space model in document retrieval
 Srinivasan, Harini
PhD 1994
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Optimizing explicitly parallel programs
 Supon, Patricia Anne
MS 1994
Advisor: Jody Paul
A computer-based performance assessment system for chemistry, qualitative analysis
 Vollmar, David
MS 1994
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Resolving consistency problems in distributed editors applying group theory
 Wharton, Cathleen Susan
PhD 1994
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
A comparative study of soar and the construction-integration model
 Wilde, Nicholas Paul
PhD 1994
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Datasheets: designing an end-user programming environment to support a specific domain
 Wolniewicz, Richard Hansen
PhD 1994
Advisor: Goetz Graefe
Algebraic optimization of computations over scientific databases
 Worrell, Kurt Jeffery
MS 1994
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
Invalidation in large scale network object caches
 Zhang, Yu
MS 1994
Advisor: William Wolfe
Neural network approach to the subset-sum problem

1995

 Barrett, David Andrews
PhD 1995
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Improving the performance of conservative generational garbage collection
 Calder, Bradley Gene
PhD 1995
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Hardware and software mechanisms for instruction fetch prediction
 Crivelli, Silvia Noemi
PhD 1995
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
A programming paradigm and library for distributed-memory computers
 Dalrymple, James Steven
PhD 1995
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Extending active database systems for the construction of interoperable systems
 Das, Sreerupa
PhD 1995
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Differentiable symbol manipulation and language induction
 Davison, Diane Leslie
PhD 1995
Advisor: Goetz Graefe
Dynamic resource allocation for multi-user query execution
 DiBiase, Julie
PhD 1995
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Building curricula to shape cognitive models: a case study of higher order procedures
 Eckert, Zulah Karen Fields
PhD 1995
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Trace extrapolation for parallel programs on shared memory multiprocessors
 El-Khadiri, Simo Med
MS 1995
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Flex-Flow: an architecture towards dynamic change
 Ericksen, Susan Barbara
MS 1995
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Service order entry: a parallel transaction-oriented business system
 Gates, Melodi Mosley
MS 1995
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
Utilizing parallel processing: a decision support system for service delivery scheduling
 Guyton, James D.
MS 1995
Advisor: Michael Schwartz
An analysis of techniques for locating nearby instances of replicated internet servers
 Hübscher, Roland
PhD 1995
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Visual programming with temporal constraints in a subsumption-like architecture
 Joslyn, Christopher Michael
MS 1995
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Designing glyphs to exploit patterns in multidimensional datasets
 Juola, Patrick M.
PhD 1995
Advisor: James Martin
Learning to translate: a psycholinguistic approach to the induction of grammars and transfer functions
 Maybee, Mark John
PhD 1995
Advisor: Leon Osterweil
Component-object interoperability in a heterogeneous distributed environment
 McWhirter, Jeffrey Donald
PhD 1995
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Characterization, specification and generation of visual language applications
 Neves, Richard Kent
PhD 1995
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Threaded runtime support for the execution of fine grain code on coarse grain multiprocessors
 Paithankar, Abhijit Trimbak
MS 1995
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
AINT: a tool for simulation of shared-memory multiprocessors
 Shrairman, Ruth
PhD 1995
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
R2-heaps with suspended relaxation for manipulating priority queues and: a new algorithm for reweighting graphs
 Stafford, Judith Alyce
MS 1995
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Program behavior analysis tools
 Sullivan, James Francis
PhD 1995
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
A proactive computational approach for learning while working
 Sumner, Tamara Ruth
PhD 1995
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Designers and their tools: computer support for domain construction
 Tesar, Bruce Benson
PhD 1995
Advisor: Paul Smolensky
Computational optimality theory
 Wiener, Erik Daniel
MS 1995
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
A neural network approach to topic spotting in text

1996

 Bonnlander, Brian Vandoren
PhD 1996
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
Nonparametric selection of input variables for connectionist learning
 Cook, Jeanine Marie
MS 1996
Advisor: James Martin
Augmentative and alternative communication: solutions to the rate enhancement problem
 Cook, Jonathan Edwin
PhD 1996
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Process discovery and validation through event-data analysis
 DiGiano, Christopher John
PhD 1996
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Self-disclosing design tools: an incremental approach toward end-user programming
 Doppke, John Clark
MS 1996
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Software process modeling and execution within virtual environments
 Griepentrog, Karl Alexander
MS 1996
Advisor: Wayne Citrin
Designing cut and paste in a visual environment
 Gurka, Judith Susan
PhD 1996
Advisor: Wayne Citrin
Pedagogic aspects of algorithm animation
 Huang, Jun
MS 1996
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
SMART system: a case study of workflow system modeling
 Kang, Jaewoo
MS 1996
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
A neural network approach to maximizing risk-adjusted return in financial time series
 Lu, Xuehua
PhD 1996
Advisor: Richard Byrd
A study of the limited memory SR1 method in practice
 McCabe, Thomas Matthew
MS 1996
Advisor: Andreas Weigend
Measuring predictability using multiresolution embedding
 Ostwald, Jonathan L.
PhD 1996
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Knowledge construction in software development: the evolving artifact approach
 Rausch, Martin Frank
MS 1996
Advisor: Alexander Repenning
The agent repository: supporting collaborative contextualized learning with a medium for indirect communication

1997

 Boyd, Casey
PhD 1997
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Designing usability into virtual environments
 Commisso, Susanne
MS 1997
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Extracurricular science education through the use of off-the- shelf science kits
 Craig, Braden Scott
MS 1997
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
AGES: agentsheets genetic evolutionary simulations
 Hollis, Michael William
MS 1997
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Adding licensing and access control to an Internet accessible software release management tool
 Jones, Michael Paul
PhD 1997
Advisor: James Martin
Spoken-language help for high-functionality applications
 Joseph, Douglas James
PhD 1997
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Dynamic Markov model based prefetching
 Lee, Han Bok
MS 1997
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
BIT: bytecode instrumenting tool
 O'Brien, John Timothy
MS 1997
Advisor: Gita Alaghband
A processor architecture for parallel execution of instructions from a single instruction stream
 Pardo, Abelardo Sanchez
PhD 1997
Advisor: Gary Hachtel
Automatic abstraction techniques for formal verification of digital systems
 Raden, Paolo
MS 1997
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Design, implementation, and evaluation of LaMorb, a high speed CORBA inter-object communication system
 Vajracharya, Suvas
PhD 1997
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Runtime loop optimizations for locality and parallelism
 Welch, Bryan Jeffrey
MS 1997
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Modeling complexity in human visual object cognition

1998

 Adachi, Taro
MS 1998
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Utilization of usage data to improve organizational memory
 Aggarwal, Anshu
PhD 1998
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Analysis of the Hemingway multiple-writer implementation of release consistency for software distributed shared memory systems
 Azmi, Aqil Mohammad Mustafa
PhD 1998
Advisor: Richard Byrd
Use of smoothing methods with stochastic perturbation for global optimization: (a study in the context of molecular chemistry)
 Bhatti, Shahzad Hussain
MS 1998
Advisor: Gary Nutt
3-D SBE, an interactive environment for object-oriented design
 Blough, Eric Browder
PhD 1998
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Simplifying the construction of interactive programs in a functional programming environment
 Blumenthal, Richard Louis
PhD 1998
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Supporting unstructured activities with a meta-contextual protocol in situation-based workflow
 Bryant, Heather Helen
MS 1998
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A visualization design for linked data structures comprising an object-oriented database system
 Chen, Qing Kuang
MS 1998
Advisor: Gary Stormo
Characterization of human mRNA codon usage patterns using cluster analysis
 Doherty, Michael Edward
PhD 1998
Advisor: Richard Hull
A multistate service based on deltas and its application to support collaborative work
 Huh, Stephen Seung
MS 1998
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Getting Myrinet to dance with Digital UNIX
 Kadhim, Basim Markus
PhD 1998
Advisor: William Waite
Debugger generation in a compiler generation system
 Kim, Kwang-Hoon
PhD 1998
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Architectures for very large scale workflow management systems
 Lindsay, Donald Charles
PhD 1998
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Static methods in branch prediction
 Lindstaedt, Stefanie Natascha
PhD 1998
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Group memories: a knowledge medium for communities of interest
 Mather, Laura Anne
PhD 1998
Advisor: James Martin
Enhancing cluster-based retrieval through linear algebra
 Mathis, Donald Walter
PhD 1998
Advisor: Michael Mozer
A computational theory of consciousness in cognition
 Nix, David Allen
PhD 1998
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Machine-learning methods for inferring vocal-tract articulation from speech acoustics
 Oliker, Leonid
PhD 1998
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
PLUM: parallel load balancing for unstructured adaptive meshes
 Olleck, Bernd
MS 1998
Advisor: Satinder Singh
Hierarchically structured reinforcement learning
 Shi, Shanming
PhD 1998
Advisor: Satinder Singh
Modeling temporal structure of time series with Hidden Markov Experts
 Stolle, Reinhard
MS 1998
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Declarative meta control for generalized Horn clause logic
 Stolle, Reinhard
PhD 1998
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Integrated multimodal reasoning for modeling of physical systems
 Workman, Christopher Thomas
MS 1998
Advisor: Gary Stormo
Discovering transcription factor binding sites with the perceptron

1999

 Brandt, Scott Alan
PhD 1999
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Soft real-time processing with dynamic QOS level resource management
 Chen, Theodore Yining
MS 1999
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
HyperSpider: integrating computation with the design and construction of educational crafts
 Cole, Richard Lee
PhD 1999
Advisor: Goetz Graefe
Optimizing dynamic query evaluation plans
 Derby, Thomas Michael
PhD 1999
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A study of language ideas for prototyping numerical computations
 Eisenberg, Ann Naomi
PhD 1999
Advisor: Andrzej Ehrenfeucht
An educational program for paper sculpture: a case study in the design of software to enhance children's spatial cognition
 Garnett, James Grosvenor
MS 1999
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Distributed phase and frequency synchronization
 Ghiasi, Soraya
MS 1999
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
A reusable framework for Web-based teleoperation of robotic devices
 Griepentrog, Paul Fredric
MS 1999
Advisor: Gary Nutt
End-to-end service mediation in the Dynamic QoS Manager
 Hall, Richard Scott
PhD 1999
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Agent-based software configuration and deployment
 Keddara, Karim
PhD 1999
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Dynamic evolution within workflow systems
 Klauser, Artur
PhD 1999
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Reducing branch misprediction penalty through multipath execution
 Kohno, Tadayoshi
BS 1999
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Clearance matching
 Maltzahn, Carlos Georg
PhD 1999
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Improving resource utilization of enterprise-level World-Wide Web proxy servers
 Shao, Chung-Shang
PhD 1999
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Task migration for parallel scientific computations in the heterogeneous network of workstations environment
 Smith, Robert Arthur
MS 1999
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Analysis and design for a next generation software release management system
 Turner, Carlton Reid
PhD 1999
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Feature engineering of software systems

2000

 Bjorg, Steve Gunnar
MS 2000
Advisor: Michael Main
BML object system
 Borda, Hernando
MS 2000
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
The application of data warehousing access techniques to object databases
 Burtscher, Martin
PhD 2000
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Improving context-based load value prediction
 Easley, Matthew Patrick
PhD 2000
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Automating input-output modeling of dynamic physical systems
 Griff, Adam Jonathan
PhD 2000
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Gryphon: A dynamically tailorable mechanism for customizing location and coaching policies in distributed object subsystem
 Gruteser, Marco Oliver
MS 2000
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Mobile code security in home networks
 Hirzel, Martin Johannes
MS 2000
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Effectiveness of garbage collection and explicit deallocation
 Humphries, Thorna Olivia
PhD 2000
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
An infrastructure to generate experimental workloads for persistent object system performance evaluation
 Muff, Urs Christian
MS 2000
Advisor: Michael Main
Backtracking model languages
 Myers, William Loring
PhD 2000
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Effects of visual representations of dynamic hazard worlds on human navigational performance
 Och, Christian
PhD 2000
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
A component-based data mediator definition language to support heterogeneous database integration and evolution
 Periakaruppan, Ram
MS 2000
Advisor: Evi Nemeth
The Internet's geography
 Rader, Cyndi Ann
PhD 2000
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Using students' expressive models to facilitate conceptual development
 Seidl, Matthew Louis
PhD 2000
Advisor: Benjamin Zorn
Increasing the reference locality of dynamically allocated objects
 Siewert, Samuel Burk
PhD 2000
Advisor: Gary Nutt
A real-time execution performance agent interface for confidence-based scheduling
 Stafford, Judith Alyce
PhD 2000
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
A formal, language-independent, and compositional approach to interprocedural control dependence analysis
 Van Der Hoek, Adriaan Willem
PhD 2000
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
A reusable, distributed repository for configuration management policy programming
 Wang, Ning
PhD 2000
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
Nearest neighbor search in high dimensional euclidean space

2001

 Bloem, Roderick Paul
PhD 2001
Advisor: Fabio Somenzi
Search techniques and automata for symbolic model checking
 Brinkman-Davis, Shane
MS 2001
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Improved implementation of the Goemans-Williamson approximate minimum-weight perfect matching algorithm
 Ovtchinnikov, Serguei G.
MS 2001
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Scalability studies of some parallel Newton-Krylov-Schwarz algorithms for a diffusion type time dependent nonlinear partial differential equation
 Payton, Michele Elaine
MS 2001
Advisor: Richard Osborne
The visible human database problem
 Reese, William David
PhD 2001
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
An investigation of techniques for integrating Web-accessible data
 Rutherford, Matthew John
MS 2001
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
EJB-ARK: Enterprise JavaBean automatic reconfiguration framework
 Schone, Patrick John
PhD 2001
Advisor: James Martin
Advisor: Daniel Jurafsky
Toward knowledge-free induction of machine-readable dictionaries
 Steinke, Robert Christian
PhD 2001
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Consistency model transitions in shared memory
 Tanaraksiritavorn, Soontaree
MS 2001
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Evaluation of gossip technique to build scalable, reliable multicast protocol
 Tornquist, Audun
MS 2001
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Modular and adaptive ad hoc routing in Click
 Weatherley, John
MS 2001
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Adapting educational resources for collaborative on-line peer review
 Wilson, John Patrick
PhD 2001
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
Compression of turbulence data using wavelet-based lossy coding
 Ye, Yunwen
PhD 2001
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Supporting component-based software development with active component repository systems

2002

 Cooksey, Robert Neale
PhD 2002
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Content-sensitive data prefetching
 Corliss, Christopher Ray
MS 2002
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Using the structure of XML to generate notifications and subscriptions in SIENA
 Ioannidou, Andri
PhD 2002
Advisor: Alexander Repenning
Programmorphosis: sustained Wizard support for end-user programming
 Murillo, Maria Silva
PhD 2002
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Parallel algorithms and software for time-dependent systems of nonlinear partial differential equations with an application in computational biology
 Scharff, Eric David
PhD 2002
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Open source: a conceptual framework for collaborative artifact and knowledge construction
 Skulrattanakulchai, San
PhD 2002
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Efficient algorithms for graph coloring: vertex, edge, list, total, and acyclic coloring
 Wehrend, Stephen Charles
PhD 2002
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Design process for application-specific languages: a language for water resources policy specification
 Wrensch, Thomas E.
PhD 2002
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Programming computationally enhanced craft items

2003

 Arshad, Naveed
MS 2003
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Dynamic reconfiguration of software systems using temporal planning
 Bader, Brett William
PhD 2003
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Tensor-Krylov methods for solving large-scale systems of nonlinear equations
 Barthelmess, Paulo
PhD 2003
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
ThreadMill: a highly configurable architecture for human communication analysis applications
 Cherry, Gina
PhD 2003
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Effects of modeling software on fifth grade students' construction of computer-based models: a classroom study comparing two software designs
 Colagrosso, Michael David
PhD 2003
Advisor: Michael Mozer
A rational theory of skilled performance and practice: modeling long-term repetition priming
 Green, Thomas Charles
PhD 2003
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
A study of a practical method for software process improvement using a process change management system
 Gruchalla, Kenny Michael
MS 2003
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Immersive well path planning: the added value of interactive immersive visualization
 Jain, Ashish
MS 2003
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Benefits of packet aggregation in ad-hoc wireless network
 Kurgan, Lukasz Andrzej
PhD 2003
Advisor: Krzysztof Cios
Meta mining system for supervised learning
 Lackey, James Benton
BS 2003
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Computational dynamics of a spiking neural network
 Lepthien, William Van
MS 2003
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Simplification of application development through the extension of structural computing techniques
 Loughry, Bryan James
MS 2003
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Learning working memory tasks by reward prediction in the basal ganglia and prefrontal cortex
 Marbach, Jonathan
MS 2003
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Real-time chaotic variation of symbol sequences
 Palm, Jeffrey deBlanc
MS 2003
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
On the relationship between object-oriented metrics and software evolution
 Pell, Edward William Jeffcott
BS 2003
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
3D printable fractals
 Rose, Jeffrey Neal
BS 2003
Advisor: Richard Han
Developing a complete system architecture for sensor networking

2004

 Ahmad, Faisal
MS 2004
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
A strand map service for educational digital libraries
 Anderson, Jason Meredith
BS 2004
Advisor: Richard Osborne
The best Java GUI toolkits
 Bhushan, Sonal
MS 2004
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Designing visual components for conceptual browsing interfaces
 Colgan, Matthew
BS 2004
Advisor: Daniel Connors
Device drivers for space-qualified flash devices
 de Paula, Rogério Abreu
PhD 2004
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
The construction of usefulness : how users and context create meaning with a social networking system
 Garnett, James Grosvenor
PhD 2004
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Adaptive, nonlinear, resource-distribution control
 Ghiasi, Soraya
PhD 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Aide de Camp: asymmetric multi-core design for dynamic thermal management
 Gruteser, Marco Oliver
PhD 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Privacy for location-based queries through automatic resolution control
 Hall, Cyrus Parker
MS 2004
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
A conent-based networking protocol for sensor networks
 Hamady, Micah Laird
MS 2004
Advisor: Richard Osborne
Applications of relational databases and data warehousing to discovering patterns in genomic and proteomic data sets
 Henkel, Johannes
PhD 2004
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Discovering and debugging algebraic specifications for Java classes
 Hirzel, Martin Johannes
PhD 2004
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Connectivity-based garbage collection
 Lee, Han Bok
PhD 2004
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Improving performance of mobile programs via a compilation service
 Mandalia, Dipti Ramesh
MS 2004
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
User-centered design of a content analysis tool for domain experts
 Mihok, Brian
BS 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Location detection in wireless networks
 Neufeld, Michael John
PhD 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Constructing scalable wireless networks with directional antennas
 Poznanovic, Jeffrey Daniel
BS 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Hybrid reconfigurable logic for low-power space systems
 Ryan, Nathan Derrek
PhD 2004
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Using event-based translation to support dynamic protocol evolution
 Schelle, Graham Forrest
MS 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Automated speculation and parallelism in high performance network applications
 Wilson, Simon Leslie
MS 2004
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
An end-to-end control system for semi-autonomous robot explorers

2005

 Agrawal, Kavita Kumari
BS 2005
Advisor: Alexander Repenning
Using game designing software to teach computer science to school children
 Boyles, Stephanie Ann
MS 2005
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Automatic feature extraction in electron tomography images
 Cantarero, Alejandro Luis
BS 2005
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Automatically extracting cellular structures from images generated via electron microscopy
 Coccaro, Noah Bart
PhD 2005
Advisor: Daniel Jurafsky
Advisor: James Martin
Latent semantic analysis as a tool to improve automatic speech recognition performance
 Cochran, Martin James
MS 2005
Advisor: John Black
An analysis of message authentication codes with respect to reforgeability and beating the birthday bound
 Cotter, Andrew Steere
MS 2005
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Regression on datasets containing missing elements
 Culbreth, Matthew Kohler
BS 2005
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Vortex identification in experimental velocity fields
 Custard, Myra Ann
MS 2005
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Computing quality of web content for educational digital libraries
 Davies, Stephen Clark
PhD 2005
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
The efficacy of personal knowledge bases for materializing mental impressions
 Dennis, John Mauff
PhD 2005
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
Automated memory analysis: improving the design and implementation of iterative algorithms
 Douglas, Benjamin Birch
MS 2005
Advisor: James Martin
Using semantic role labeling to improve automatic question answering
 Duda, Michael Gregory
MS 2005
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
On the complexity of a two-activity scheduling problem
 Faisal, Maha Husain
PhD 2005
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Toward automating the discovery of traceability links
 Hauswirth, Matthias Martin
PhD 2005
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Understanding program performance using temporal vertical profiles
 Macumber, Sarah Joan
BS 2005
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Taylored Taylor vortices
 Phillips, Lane Austin
MS 2005
Advisor: Richard Han
Aqueduct: robust and efficient code propagation in heterogeneous wireless sensor networks
 Prudencio, Ernesto Esteves
PhD 2005
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Parallel fully coupled Lagrange-Newton-Krylov-Schwarz algorithms and software for optimization problems constrained by partial differential equations
 Scheder, Dominik Alban
MS 2005
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Approaches to approximating the minimum weight k-edge connected spanning subgraph of a mixed graph
 Sherba, Susanne A.
PhD 2005
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Towards automating traceability: an incremental and scalable approach
 Swiercz, Waldemar Bogdan
PhD 2005
Advisor: Krzysztof Cios
Modeling spontaneous bursts in hippocampus
 Torgerson, Adam Richard
BS 2005
Advisor: Richard Han
Automated thread stack management for resource-constrained sensor operating systems

2006

 Allen, Scott Tucker
BS 2006
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Notewise: a case study in migrating desktop applications to the web
 Arshad, Naveed
PhD 2006
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Advisor: Dennis Heimbigner
A planning-based approach to failure recovery in distributed systems
 Bates, Adam Roy
BS 2006
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Autonomous robot navigation: using multiple semi-supervised models for obstacle detection
 Blauvelt, Glenn R.
PhD 2006
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
MachineShop: A design environment for supporting children's construction of mechanical reasoning and spatial cognition
 Carmien, Stefan Parry
PhD 2006
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Socio-technical environments supporting distributed cognition for persons with cognitive disabilities
 Crawl, Lester Daniel
PhD 2006
Advisor: John Bennett
Affinity-directed mobility
 Deng, Jing
PhD 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
Securing wireless sensor networks through intrusion tolerant design
 Fifield, Jeffrey Matthew
MS 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
A software defined OFDM modulator
 Giacomoni, John Anthony
MS 2006
Advisor: John Bennett
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
PShm: high-rate packet manipulation in user-space
 Gruenwald, Charles III
BS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
SWARMS - a bi-directional interface for sensor testbeds
 Hagen, Andreas
PhD 2006
Advisor: Bryan Pellom
Advances in children's speech recognition with application to interactive literacy tutors
 Hartung, Carl Stephen
MS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
Design and implementation of a wireless sensor network for weather monitoring in wildland fire environments
 Hustvedt, Anders Olaf
BS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
A distributed sensor network management system
 Jiang, Lianjun
PhD 2006
Advisor: Richard Byrd
Preconditioning the limited-memory BFGS algorithm
 Khalili, Bardia
BS 2006
Advisor: Michael Main
A hybrid format for storing raster images
 Le, Andrew Phong
MS 2006
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Design patterns for online learning environments: A structured approach for operationalizing and sharing theory-based design knowledge
 McCoy, Damon Liwanu
MS 2006
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Anonymity analysis of Freenet
 Morrey, Charles Bradfield III
PhD 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
CIMStore: Content-aware integrity maintaining storage
 Moseley, Tipp James
MS 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Adaptive thread scheduling for simultaneous multithreading processors
 Murphy, Jess McNeff
MS 2006
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
A multi-dimensional approach to fault protection in deep space software systems
 Ovtchinnikov, Serguei G.
PhD 2006
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Parallel implicit fully coupled Newton-Krylov-Schwarz methods for numerical simulations of magnetohydrodynamics
 Pradhan, Sameer Suresh
PhD 2006
Advisor: Wayne Ward
Robust semantic role labeling
 Rutherford, Matthew John
PhD 2006
Advisor: Antonio Carzaniga
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Adequate system-level testing of distributed systems
 Schreüder, Willem Adriaan
PhD 2006
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Advisor: Oliver McBryan
Parallel numerical solution of groundwater flow problems
 Shucker, Brian Daniel
PhD 2006
Advisor: John Bennett
Control of distributed robotic macrosensors
 Strohmann, Thomas Richard
PhD 2006
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Very sparse kernel models: Predicting with few examples and few features
 Studer, William Fredrick
BS 2006
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Fault tolerant and scalable TCP splice
 Trumbo, Derek Morgan
MS 2006
Advisor: Martha Palmer
Increasing the usability of research lexica
 Trumpler, Eric Charles
BS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
Run-time fault diagnosis in wireless sensor systems
 Wang, Yanyan
PhD 2006
Advisor: Antonio Carzaniga
Advisor: Alexander Wolf
Automating experimentation with distributed systems using generative techniques
 Weingart, Troy Benjamin
PhD 2006
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
A method for dynamic reconfiguration of a cognitive radio system
 Wilcox, Nathan Wesley
BS 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Analyzing content-based message blocking with the SVO logic
 Williams, Scott Robert
BS 2006
Advisor: James Martin
Summaries of Wikipedia deletion discussions: a shallow semantic approach

2007

 Bethard, Steven John
PhD 2007
Advisor: James Martin
Finding event, temporal and causal structure in text: A machine learning approach
 Borchert, Thomas Ivan
MS 2007
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Computational correlates of access consciousness
 Buechley, Leah Alyssa
PhD 2007
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
An investigation of computational textiles with applications to education and design
 Buettner, Michael Phillip
MS 2007
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Experiences with directional antennas
 Dawe, Melissa Ann
PhD 2007
Advisor: Gerhard Fischer
Reflective design-in-use: Co-designing an assistive remote communication system with individuals with cognitive disabilities and their families
 Dunn, Joseph Patrick
PhD 2007
Advisor: John Bennett
SafeShare: Secure file sharing across trust boundaries
 Elumeze, Nwanua Onochie
MS 2007
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
SmartTiles: Towards room-sized, child-programmable computational artifacts
 Gibson, Andrea Gabrielle
BS 2007
Advisor: Susanne Sherba
Agile game development and fun
 Griest, Kenneth Campbell
MS 2007
Advisor: James Martin
An analysis of features used to train entity mention detection and coreference resolution classifiers
 Hashemi, Mazdak
PhD 2007
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
The analytical mediator for multi-dimensional data
 Hinds, Arianne Therese
PhD 2007
Advisor: Robert (Bobby) Schnabel
Methodology for the design of linear algorithms for signal processing applications
 Knoll, Gary Joseph
MS 2007
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Investigating the impact of Web 2.0 techniques on integrating open hypermedia services into the World Wide Web
 Maull, Keith Eugene
MS 2007
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
A model and architecture for composing digital learning resources: The Teaching Box Project
 Michaelis, James Roller
BS 2007
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Applications of the spacing effect to human learning and memory
 Otte, Michael Wilson
MS 2007
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Path planning in image space for the autonomous navigation of unmanned vehicles in unstructured outdoor environments
 Procopio, Michael Jeffrey
PhD 2007
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
An experimental analysis of classifier ensembles for learning drifting concepts over time in autonomous outdoor robot navigation
 Romanyshyn, Nicholas Paul
MS 2007
Advisor: Ronald Cole
Automatic measures of oral reading
 Schelle, Graham Forrest
PhD 2007
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Runtime allocation and scheduling policies across network on chip architectures
 Schoenbauer, Rachel Ann
BS 2007
Advisor: John Bennett
Computer science and gender: national issues applied to the University of Colorado
 Sheth, Anmol Nalin
PhD 2007
Advisor: Richard Han
Improving the performance of wireless systems through distributed fault diagnosis
 Von Dincklage, Daniel
PhD 2007
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Algorithmic optimizations
 Wilson, Stephanie Amber
BS 2007
Advisor: Rob Knight
Alignment and detection of syntenic regions of genes to identify horizontally transferred islands in pathogenic bacteria
 Woitaszek, Matthew Stephen
PhD 2007
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Tornado codes for archival storage

2008

 Abernethy, Jennifer Anne
PhD 2008
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
A domain analysis approach to clear-air turbulence forecasting using high-density in-situ measurements
 Ahmad, Faisal
PhD 2008
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Advisor: James Martin
Generating conceptually personalized interactions for educational digital libraries using concept maps
 Anderson, Kelsey Craig
BS 2008
Advisor: Michael Mozer
A novel approach to Bayesian online changepoint detection
 Basava, Shibani Raj
MS 2008
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Supporting team performance---An empirical study of software teams, processes and tools to enhance software development
 Chen, Ying
PhD 2008
Advisor: James Martin
Robust unsupervised named-entity disambiguation
 Cochran, Martin James
PhD 2008
Advisor: John Black
Cryptographic hash functions
 Dehus, Mark David
MS 2008
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
STORM: A secure and scalable virtual appliance server
 Doerr, Christian
PhD 2008
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Local control of cognitive radio networks
 Gartrell, Charles Michael
MS 2008
Advisor: Richard Han
SocialAware: Context-aware multimedia presentation via mobile social networks
 Hendrix, Susan Lee
PhD 2008
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Popup Workshop: Computationally enhanced paper engineering for children
 Huang, Jyh-How
PhD 2008
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Occasionally connected wireless sensor networks for search and rescue and wildlife monitoring
 Khan, Huda Jaliluddin
PhD 2008
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
The central role of adaptation for curriculum enactment: Designing educational software for adaptation of curriculum using digital library resources
 Marwah, Manish
PhD 2008
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Enhanced server fault-tolerance techniques for improved user experience
 Motta, David Joseph
MS 2008
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
General eyes: A Web application enabling geographers to visualize differences between multi-scale generalization algorithms
 Nie, Shuxin
PhD 2008
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Algorithms on long paths and cycles in graphs
 Nielsen, Rodney Dybdal
PhD 2008
Advisor: Wayne Ward
Advisor: James Martin
Learner answer assessment in Intelligent Tutoring Systems
 Razgulin, Sergei
MS 2008
Advisor: Richard Han
PUFFS: Probabilistically utilized flash file system for sensor motes and embedded systems
 Rembert, Aubrey Javar
PhD 2008
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Automatic discovery of workflow models
 Ross, Natalie Dawn
PhD 2008
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
The dynamics of point-vortex data assimilation
 Saha, Dola
MS 2008
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Channel allocation using interference detection in multichannel wireless networks
 Wilder, Matthew Harris
MS 2008
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
A unified theory of exogenous and endogenous attentional control

2009

 Allred, Jude
BS 2009
Advisor: Michael Main
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
A recipe for game development assignments in CS2
 Busch, Scott Matthew
BS 2009
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Linear system solver scalability for applications of the bidomain cardiac simulations
 Busch, Scott Matthew
MS 2009
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
A general purpose application performance test harness
 Christofferson, Ransom David
BS 2009
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Digital drum tutor
 Cope, Jason Micah
PhD 2009
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Data management for urgent computing environments
 De La Chica, Sebastian
PhD 2009
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Generating conceptual knowledge representations to support students writing scientific explanations
 de Vesine, Laura Caitlin Rassbach
PhD 2009
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Calvin: producing expert arguments about geological history
 Everton, James Richard
MS 2009
Advisor: Willem (Vlakkies) Schreüder
Dynamic calculation of explosion vectors
 French, John Thomas
BS 2009
Advisor: Michael Main
Constructing a gravitational simulator for the cell processor
 Gruchalla, Kenny Michael
PhD 2009
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Progressive visualization-driven multivariate feature definition and analysis
 Gu, Qianyi
PhD 2009
Advisor: Tamara Sumner
Personalized information seeking to support intentional learning
 Hamady, Micah Laird
PhD 2009
Advisor: Rob Knight
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Exploring microbial sequence and community diversity on an unprecedented scale
 Kadlec, Benjamin James
PhD 2009
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Interactive GPU-based visulation and structure analysis of three-dimensional implicit surfaces for seismic interpretation
 Kennedy, Ryan David
BS 2009
Advisor: Rob Knight
Advisor: Manuel Lladser
Calculating RNA motif probabilities and recognizing patterns in sequence data
 Khailili, Bardia
MS 2009
Advisor: Jane Mulligan
A framework for undistorting the picture of a non-planar surface
 Kness, Lanny Dean
MS 2009
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Parallel fully-coupled fluid structure interaction simulation of several benchmark problems with scalability results
 Koch, Matthew Aaron
MS 2009
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
PhoneTag: In search of place
 Lin, Wang-Ting
PhD 2009
Advisor: Gary Nutt
Robust QoS scheduler in the open real-time systems
 Lindell, Anthony Jay
MS 2009
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Ambient environments and agile software development metrics
 Locke, Brian William
BS 2009
Advisor: James Martin
Named entity recognition: adapting to microblogging
 Mackey, Scott Russel
MS 2009
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Restful web service application generation and analysis
 McCoy, Damon Liwanu
PhD 2009
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Quantifying and improving wireless privacy
 Melnyk, Igor Vol
MS 2009
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Empirical investigation of models produced by kernel LARS-type and SVM-type algorithms
 Moseley, Tipp James
PhD 2009
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Performance accountability for optimizing compilers
 Ray, Baishakhi
MS 2009
Advisor: Richard Han
SecureWear: Securing wearable mobile social networks
 Rupp-Greene, Travis Alexander
BS 2009
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Analysis of software evolution over time
 Savelzon, Igor
MS 2009
Advisor: Clarence (Skip) Ellis
Supporting Network Rational Democracy with information and communication technologies
 Shin, Donghun
MS 2009
Advisor: James Martin
Maximum entropy model for Korean word sense disambiguation
 Tanaraksiritavorn, Soontaree
PhD 2009
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Privacy preserving and reliable Byzantine fault-tolerance in group communication system
 Zaynoun, Ghassan Shafik Tawfik
MS 2009
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
AMR: A web application for animation multimedia reuse

2010

 Anderson, Eric William
PhD 2010
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Integrated scheduling and beam steering for spatial reuse
 Baker, Christopher Thomas
MS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Modeling open source software communities
 Barrow, Benjamin Orion
BS 2010
Advisor: Michael Main
An edge matching approach for video motion estimation
 Bates, Adam Roy
MS 2010
Advisor: James Martin
Automated software license and copyright analysis
 Carlson, James Arthur
PhD 2010
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Surface wrapping: A deformable mesh approach to semi-automatic 3D volume segmentation
 Crumly, Daniel Lee
PhD 2010
Advisor: Richard Byrd
On the reliability of Newton's method in the presence of singularity
 Dligach, Dmitriy
PhD 2010
Advisor: Martha Palmer
High-performance word sense disambiguation with less manual effort
 Elumeze, Nwanua Onochie
PhD 2010
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
Ambient programming
 Gallagher, Suzanne Renick
PhD 2010
Advisor: Debra Goldberg
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Graph connectivity: approximation algorithms and applications to protein-protein interaction networks
 Gasparian, Anna
PhD 2010
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Developing a conceptual framework and an application prototype for "sketching" an interactive reporting tool
 Goodrich, Julia Karen
BS 2010
Advisor: Rob Knight
Phylogenetic pipeline for the detection of horizontal gene transfer
 Hurst, Jonathan George
MS 2010
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Parallelizing a data intensive Lagrangian stochastic particle model using graphics processing units
 Kireyev, Kirill M.
PhD 2010
Advisor: James Martin
Applications of distributional vector space models to modeling of psycholinguistic phenomena
 Knox, David Allen
MS 2010
Advisor: Robin Dowell
Efficient algorithms for large data sets of genomic sequences in microbial community analysis
 Kooh, Thomas Georges Cyrille
MS 2010
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Macs: A practical approach to mobile content sharing over ad hoc networks
 Krunic, Veljko
PhD 2010
Advisor: Richard Han
Scalable software control of a million-element cyber-physical systems using graphics processing unit
 Latimer, Kenneth William
BS 2010
Advisor: Michael Mozer
A neural network model for object recognition in cluttered scenes using motion and binocular disparity
 Lepthien, William Van
PhD 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Dynamic behavior management in an entity-oriented software environment
 Mangalath, Praful Chandra
PhD 2010
Advisor: James Martin
The construction of meaning - the role of context in corpus based approaches to language modeling
 Marbach, Jonathan
PhD 2010
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Supporting multiple users in single-stereo-pair immersive virtual reality environments
 Mytkowicz, Todd D.
PhD 2010
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Supporting experiments in computer systems research
 Nelson, Thomas Harrison
MS 2010
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Genetic algorithms with chaotic population dynamics
 Novinger, Matthew Thomas
MS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
COSE: Crisis Oriented Search Engine
 Prescott, Moss Lincoln
MS 2010
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
Speaking for the trees: a new (old) approach to languages and syntax
 Reichenbach, Christoph
PhD 2010
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Program metamorphosis
 Reid, Samuel Robert
PhD 2010
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Model combination in multiclass classification
 Schaefbauer, Christopher Lee
BS 2010
Advisor: Katie Siek
Documenting for care: Evaluating an EMR for primary care providers
 Schenk, Christopher Brendan
MS 2010
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Finding event-specific influencers in dynamic social networks
 Sharma, Abhishek
MS 2010
Advisor: Debra Goldberg
An algebraic approach to the graph isomorphism problem
 Stimpfling, Robert Derek
BS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
An evaluation of Go and Clojure
 Sundaravel, Anu Swapna
MS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Improving access to space weather data via workflow and web services
 Wetzler, Philipp Georg
PhD 2010
Advisor: James Martin
Computational models of quality for educational digital resource assessment
 White, Elizabeth Kendrick
PhD 2010
Advisor: Lawrence Hunter
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Pattern-based extraction of argumentation from the scientific literature
 Yee, Gary Vincent
PhD 2010
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Ordering and combinatorial effects of wireless optimizations in beam forming 802.11 WLANs

2011

 Bagdouri, Mossaab
MS 2011
Advisor: Leysia Palen
Topic modeling as an analysis tool to understand the impact of the Iraq war on the Iraqi blogosphere
 Bauer, Kevin Scott
PhD 2011
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Improving security and performance in low latency anonymous networks
 Beach, Aaron Joseph
PhD 2011
Advisor: Richard Han
Anonymity in socio-digital systems
 Bong, Chih How
PhD 2011
Advisor: James Martin
Advisor: Kai Larsen
Exploring the semantic meaning of constructs that lead to human decisions
 Brooks, Brian
BS 2011
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
Typed stack allocation
 Brown, Greg Ichneumon
MS 2011
Advisor: James Martin
Relation extraction on the J.D. Power and Associates sentiment corpus
 Cer, Daniel Matthew
PhD 2011
Advisor: James Martin
Parameterizing phrase based statistical machine translation models: an analytic study
 Coon, William George
MS 2011
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
Location-aware RFID mobile device system for museum applications
 Fifield, Jeffrey Matthew
PhD 2011
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Generating, optimizing, and scheduling a compiler level representation of stream parallelism
 Gooyabadi, Maryam
BS 2011
Advisor: Katie Siek
Considerations for transparent donation systems: proposing a new donation system for Indian orphanages
 Jeter, Lukas
MS 2011
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Review of the usage of security mechanisms within the Android operating system
 Karlin, Ian
PhD 2011
Advisor: Elizabeth Jessup
Runtime prediction of fused linear algebra in a compiler framework
 Khalsa, Karamjeet Singh
BS 2011
Advisor: Nikolaus Correll
Realistic simulation of spatial computers and robot swarms
 Link, Benjamin Vincent
MS 2011
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Modeling the influence of recent experience of judgements
 Ogren, Philip Victor
PhD 2011
Advisor: Lawrence Hunter
Coordination resolution in biomedical texts
 Otte, Michael Wilson
PhD 2011
Advisor: Nikolaus Correll
Any-Com multi-robot path planning
 Silkensen, Erik Joseph
BS 2011
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
Extensible syntax
 Tafoya, Carlos Jerome
MS 2011
Advisor: John Black
Visual assembly and analysis of cryptographic ciphers
 Taggart, Jeffrey Eric
BS 2011
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
A web-based visualization framework in support of crisis informatics research
 Vimont, Aaron John
BS 2011
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Scientific data management in a web 2.0 environment
 Witherspoon, David Bruce
MS 2011
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Semi-automatic discovery of meaningful ontology from a relational database

2012

 Hoenigman, Rhonda Olcott
PhD 2012
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Optimizing implicit plant interactions to conserve water on residential landscapes
 Knights, Daniel Brooke
PhD 2012
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Predictive modeling of metagenomes
 Phillips, Caleb Timothy
PhD 2012
Advisor: Douglas Sicker
Geostatistical techniques for practical wireless network coverage mapping
 Salvetti, Franco
PhD 2012
Advisor: James Martin
Detecting deception in text: a corpus-driven approach
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:58)
 
.